標題: 自動變頻脈波寬度調變控制器

關鍵字: 脈波寬度調變;pwm;頻率;frequency

摘要:

一般可變頻率的脈波寬度調變(PWM)大多是利用改變外部電阻及電容,若是要改變輸出頻率就需要將電路上的電阻及電容做置換的動作,費時且麻煩,所以本設計針對此問題提出兩種解決方法,一、採自動頻率調變:本次設計提供一個負載偵測機制,電路將自行判斷負載大小,提供一適當的輸出頻率。二、手動設定:採四個位元加以控制脈波寬度調變(PWM)所輸出的頻率,達到省時方便的特性,且也不會因改變頻率而增加額外的成本,所以在操作上也相當簡單。改變頻率主要目的在於在不同的負載下使用相同的輸出電容使漣波電壓減少變化量,假如是操作在低負載時設定為低頻,當需使用高負載時則可將頻率設為較高頻,以減少輸出的漣波電壓大小。

In general case, the frequency of the PWM is adjusted by changing the resistor or capacitor. However, it's time-consuming and inconvenient to replace the resistor or the capacitor while changing the frequency. Hence, this research is aimed to propose two solutions of this problem. 1. Auto-setting frequency: by designing a detector which will automatically detect the loading and provide a suitable frequency; 2. Manual setting: by conducting the four bits to control the frequency of the PWM for the purpose of time-efficiency and convenience which increases no extra cost while changing the frequency and can be easily manipulated as well. The main purpose of changing the frequency is to stabilize the variant of the ripple voltage in the same capacitance of different loadings. Therefore, the output of the ripple voltage can be decreased by changing the frequency according to the loadings.