具多播功能之非同步傳輸模式交換器中控制器的超大型積體電路設計

VLSI Design of an ATM Switch Controller with Multicast Functions

隨著網路技術的日漸發達,網路上面的應用已逐漸從傳統的靜態文字轉變 成為動態的聲音'畫面等多媒體服務.如果想要在網路上提供多媒體應用, 我們必須要有一個不但能提供大量頻寬並且同時能夠有效管理的網路,如 此多媒體的應用才有可能真正的實行.非同步傳輸模式是目前最尖端的網 路技術,它能同時滿足上述兩項要求,使網路上的應用能夠真正有效率的施 行.交換器是其中一項重要的關鍵技術本篇論文中,我們提出一種以共享式 多緩衝器交換器架構為基礎所延伸出來的一種新型交換器架媾.利用一種 循環式佇列的方法來提升原有架構的封包通過量,並且能同時降低硬體的 成本.我們並且根據多播佇列的方式而提出一種可視不同的網路交通情況 下而動態調整之多播方式來支援網路上的多播應用.這種動態調整的多播 方式可以使得原來利用多播佇列方式所導致的不公平現象獲得改善.在本 篇論文中,我們也會描述利用標準元件庫來設計此交換器中控制器的超大 型積體電路之過程.經過合成軟體所產生出來的邏輯閘階層之電路,在本質 延遲的模型下進行軟體的模擬後,可於六十百萬赫芝頻率下正確的工作.

Multimedia application over the internet needs a large bandwidth andwell managed network architecture. Asynchronous transfer mode (ATM),the state of the art network technology, provides both requirements.One key component of the ATM network is the ATM switch. In this thesis, a novel ATM switch architecture based on the shared multibuffer structure is proposed. It incorporates a cyclic address queue algorithm and can support up to 622 Mb/s transmission rate. Hardware cost is reduced while throughput is elevated by using the proposed architecture.An dynamic multicast scheme along with the multicast queues method isintroduced to handle multicast applications. The unfairness problemcaused by adopting the multicast queue is improved. In this thesis,the VLSI design of the switch controller is also described. The gate-levelcircuit derived with the help of CAD tools amd Compass standard celllibraryusing 0.6 um single poly three metal CMOS technology. The gate-levelcircuit can work at 60 MHz under the intrinsic delay model.

非同步傳輸模式; ATM