標題: 視窗應用程式檢查點與錯誤回復機制之實作

關鍵字: Software Fault-Tolerant;軟體容錯;Checkpoint;Error Recovery;檢查點;錯誤回復

摘要:

檢查點的容錯技術在許多的研究中都被廣泛的討論,尤其是應用在通訊與資料庫的設計中為最多。檢查點的基本觀念可以簡單的解釋為:將目標程式當時的狀態與資料記錄並且儲存起來,以作為將來錯誤發生時,能將其回復當時狀態的依據。

雖然檢查點的錯誤回復機制可以在硬體或者是軟體上實作,也可以由軟硬體協同運作來實施。然而,以軟體容錯的方式來實作檢查點錯誤回復的技術,大多數的相關研究都是選擇在Unix/Linux平台上實作,而以Windows為平台的實作研究就很少了。

本論文選擇在Windows 作業系統平台上以軟體方式實作檢查點錯誤回復機制,整個系統實作可分為三部分,分別為檢查點運算、錯誤回復運算、記憶體區塊掃描,三個部分的實作程式碼都以C/C++程式語言建構起來。

本實作的目的在建立一個以軟體方式運作的檢查點錯誤回復系統,可以利用此檢查點程式對應用程式作處理,透過儲存執行緒的狀態資訊及掃描記憶體區塊的方式,將某執行程式的狀態與資料記錄並保存起來,此檢查點程式會將此資訊以檔案的方式存放在永久性的儲存體,以作為將來發生錯誤時回復應用程式到正常狀態的依據。

The checkpoint fault-tolerant technique has wildly discussed in many research studies, especially at communications and databases designing and implementing. The basic conception of checkpoint is to preserve the state and data of the target running process at the moment in order to recover the state and data when the process has failed.

The checkpoint and error recovery can be implemented on software or hardware, and cooperated with both is also usual way. However, implementing checkpoint and error recovery techniques in software fault-tolerance almost choose Unix/Linux OS as the implementing platform, in the other way select the Microsoft Windows OS as the implementing platform is comparably much less than common.

So the paper chooses the Windows OS as the implementing platform, and implements checkpoint and error recovery mechanism with software method. There are three parts in the entire implementation. One is checkpoint computing, and one is error recovery computing, and the other is memory region scanning. All the source code completely uses C/C++ programming language.

The implementation purpose is to build up the checkpoint and error recovery system with software method. We can use the checkpointing program to handle the application process. Via storing the thread state information and scanning memory region, we can log and preserve the state and data of running process. The checkpointing program stores the information in the permanent storage in file fashion so that can recover the application state and data when the fault has happened in the future.