標題: 無線公平排隊演算法之統一架構

在無線網路中,因為通道可能會發生連續性的錯誤,且隨著使用者所在位置的不同,通道發生錯誤的機率也會不同,所以要設計一個優良的無線公平排隊演算法(Wireless Fair Queueing Algorithm)很不容易

。因此,我們首先在論文中闡述一個理想的無線公平排隊演算法應該要具備哪些特性。然後我們介紹學者所提出的無線公平排隊演算法之統一架構(Unified Architecture of Wireless Fair Queueing Algorithms)。藉由統一架構的幫助,我們可以較輕易地來實現或改善原有的無線公平排隊演算法,使它們的表現能夠更好。

這篇論文中,我們利用統一架構實現出五種由學者所提出的無線公平排隊演算法,分別為CSDPS [4]、IWFQ [5]、SBFA [6]、CIF-Q [7]與WFS [8]並對他們做綜合分析。另外,我們亦透過模擬來比較這些演算法的服務降低(Service Degradation)特性。經由分析與模擬的結果,我們發現CIF-Q與WFS這兩個演算法的表現最好。另外,我們也在統一架構下,改善WPS與SBFA這兩個表現不是特別好的無線公平排隊演算法,使它們的表現能夠趨近CIF-Q與WFS。

我們在論文的最後,提出了一個可以讓資料流的領先值與落後值衰減的機制,稱為老化作用(Aging Effect)。經由我們模擬的結果發現,當老化作用運用於無線公平排隊演算法時,會使得使用者的領先值或落後值,隨著時間的增加而成指數性的衰減。

Fair queueing in the wireless networks poses significant challenges because channel errors are bursty and location-dependent. In this thesis, we first introduce the requirements of an ideal wireless fair queueing algorithm. Then, we introduce a unified wireless fair queueing architecture in which we can design an ideal wireless fair queueing algorithm.

We map five wireless fair queueing algorithms onto the unified architecture. These algorithms are: CSDPS [4], IWFQ [5], SBFA [6], CIF-Q [7], and WFS [8]. Through simulation, we compare the service degradation property of these algorithms. We conclude that two of these algorithms, CIF-Q and WFS are better in terms of short-term and long-term fairness, short-term and long-term throughput bounds.

With these results, we improve WPS algorithm. We find that the modified WPS algorithm performs well as compared to CIF-Q and WFS. In addition, we improve SBFA algorithm and find that the performance of SBFA has also been improved.

Finally, we present Aging Effect which decay lead and lag of flow. Through simulation, we find that Aging Effect could decay lead and lag of flow exponentially.