標題: 應用THP技術之M-Modification MC-CDMA系統分析與硬體設計

關鍵字: Tomlinson-Harahima PrecodingMC-CDMA;多載波多重進接系統

摘要:

MC-CDMA系統結合了OFDM高速傳送與CDMA多重存取的優點,在下ㄧ代通訊系統之下鏈系統中所最為重視。其在接收端可在頻域上使用通道等化器來補償通道響應,單一使用者檢測法(SUD)主要有:最大比例合併法(MRC)、等效增益合併法(EGC)、強制歸零合併法(ZFC)、最小均方根法(MMSE),其中最小均方根法有較好的效能,但在接收端之硬體設計需花費較大成本。其他之單一使用者檢測法硬體實現容易,由於無法有效消除多用戶干擾(MAI)或抑制雜訊放大以至於效能無法像MMSE那麼好。

本篇論文假設在傳送端可得到通道狀態資訊,利用Tomlinson-Harahima Precoding來抑制傳送端的傳送能量,且將其應用在使用ZF與MMSE演算法的法則下precoding技術之MC-CDMA系統傳送端,可使得接收端只需使用硬體複雜度小的檢測法,並且在效能上獲得大幅度的改善。我們利用Matlab模擬ZF與MMSE演算法之Tomlinson-Harahima Precoding效能上的分析並對傳送端作硬體的設計。最後利用Verilog硬體描述語言實現硬體架構,再經由Cell-Based IC Physical Design流程,利用UMC 0.18um 1p6m製程做硬體電路的佈局。

MC-CDMA system, which combines the advantages of the high data rate of OFDM and the multiple access of CDMA, is one of the most important methods in the downlink system of the next generation communication system. The receiver can use the channel equalizer to compensate the channel effect in the frequency domain. The single user detection methods include: maximum ratio combining, equal gain combining, zero forcing combining, and minimum mean square error combining. In which, the minimum mean square error combining can obtain a better performance, but requires a larger hardware cost in the receiver. The hardware implementation of the other single user detection methods is easier, but can't eliminate the interference of the MAI or avoid the noise enhancement effectively so that the performance is not as good as MMSE. This thesis assumes that the transmitter has the channel state information in the MC-CDMA system. We use the Tomlinson- Harashima Precoding technique based on the ZF criterion or the MMSE criterion to avoid the transmit power enhancement and get a much better performance with a lower hardware complexity for the detection unit in the receiver. We use Matlab to simulate the performance using ZF or MMSE criterion Tomlinson-Harashima precoding technique and design the hardware of the transmitter. Finally, Verilog HDL is used to design the hardware through the cell-based IC physical design flow and UMC 0.18um 1p6m technology to get the layout of the circuit.