標題: 新型低電壓低功率CMOS算術單元設計

關鍵字: xor;低電壓;full adder;compressor;low voltage;low power;低功率;加法器;壓縮器

摘要:

基於攜帶式產品的風行,使得CMOS低功率電路設計成為一重要的課題;而電源電壓對功率消耗具有平方倍率相依關係,因此降低電源電壓是降低功率最有效的方法。

算術運算是多數電子應用產品最重要的部份,通常是電路核心部份,降低算術電路部份的功率,將是低功率設計重要的任務。

本篇論文探討了許多算術運算電路的基本單元,包含XOR、XNOR、XOR-XNOR、2:1多功器、全加器、4-2 及5-2 壓縮器,我們採用正規法設計傳輸閘,使之可工作於較低電壓並確保所有信號皆為全擺幅。而從中找到了新的XOR及XNOR電路,其PDP比它者為小;也找到了三個全新較佳效能的XOR-XNOR電路。

使用以上基本單元並採用結構法設計全加器,總共有二十種,許多種效能優於文獻中所提的電路;同時,也提出新的全加器邏輯結構,其效能表現比前者皆較為優秀。

在壓縮器部份,提出Arch4新的4-2壓縮器架構,其效能亦優於文獻所提架構;也提出兩種Arch6及Arch7,新的較佳效能5-2壓縮器架構,Arch6擁有最少的晶體數目,而Arch7具有最低功率消耗;再者,Arch6可利用插入緩衝器法阻斷長RC延遲鏈,將可增進其效能約5%;最後,通用型N-2壓縮器架構亦被提出。

Owing to popularity of portable products, low power design has became an important issue in the CMOS circuit design. Furthermore, the supply voltage has a quadratic contribution to the power dissipation. Reducing the supply voltage is an effective way of lowering power consumption.

Arithmetic operations are the most important operation in many electronic device applications. They play the core role of overall circuit. To lower the power consumption of Arithmetic circuits is the major job of low power circuit design.

In this thesis, we investigate the basic cells of arithmetic circuits, including XOR, XNOR, XOR-XNOR, 2:1 multiplexer, full adder, 4-2 and 5-2 compressors. In order to operate in the very low supply voltage, we design the basic gate using the formal design methodology of pass gate to guarantee that all signals are full swing. We find a new XOR and XNOR circuit that delay time and PDP are the lowest compared to the others. Furthmore, we also find three new XOR-XNOR circuits that have better performance. We use the structured approach to design full adders by the basic cells, twenty designs in all. Many of them outperform the performance of previous designs. We also propose a new logic structure for the full adder, which performance is better than the previous adders.

In the compressors design, a new architecture of 4-2 compressor, Arch4 is proposed, whose performance outperforms the previous ones. Besides, two new architectures of 5-2 compressor, Arch6 and Arch7, are proposed whose performance are better than the previous ones. Arch6 has the fewest transistor count while Arch7 has the lowest power consumption. Employing buffer insertion to break the long RC delay chain in Arch6 would enhance its performance about 5%. Finally a generalized N-2 compressor is also proposed.