標題: 中性上膠於手抄紙之應用

關鍵字: 中/鹼性上膠;neutral / alkaline sizing;含浸上膠;墨色;加速老化試驗;耐久性;dipping sizing;ink color;accelerated aging test;durability

摘要:

本論文之研究重點在於製造出兼具墨色及保存性的礬宣。採用三種不同系列之上膠劑,分別利用內添及含浸兩種方法在近中性的pH值下進行上膠試驗。將所製得之上膠紙進行墨色及耐久性測試,並尋求製作礬宣之最適配方。

內部上膠實驗結果顯示,AKD內部上膠紙之上膠度與其添加劑量成比。但過量的AKD會導致紙面滑溜,而使墨色不佳。將上膠劑量控制0.6~0.7%之間,可兼顧上膠度及墨色性質。採用0.5%明礬添加量搭配1.0%松香系上膠劑,可兼顧紙張之上膠度及保存性。Polymaron-360內部上膠紙具有良好之耐摺力,墨色性質與保存性亦佳,因此可作為礬宣之優良上膠劑。

含浸上膠法中,松香系含浸紙之上膠度較AKD及Polymaron-360者不穩定且易消退。Polymaron-360含浸紙之墨色較AKD含浸紙深。與內部上膠紙相比,AKD含浸上膠紙和AKD內部上膠紙之墨色相仿,而Polymaron-360內部上膠紙之墨色則優於其含浸上膠紙。上膠含浸液建議濃度,AKD為0.01~0.02%,而Polymaron-360為0.05~0.50%。

經高溫高濕加速老化後,其含浸紙白度值下降的幅度較內部上膠紙劇烈。但含浸紙的pH值較內部上膠紙接近中性,力學性質較優。

The main purpose of this study was to make sized paper with good performance of ink color and conservation. Three series of sizing agents (rosin, AKD and Polymaron-360) were applied by internal sizing and dipping process under neutral pH value, respectively. After accelerated aging, optical and physical properties of these sized papers were evaluated to find the best formulation of sizing.

The results of internal sized paper showed that the sizing degree was in proportion to the dosage of AKD, which led to slippery paper surface and poor ink color for higher AKD dosage. The proper dosage was around 0.6 to 0.7% of AKD. Alum would have adverse effect on the durability of paper. 0.5% alum with 1.0% rosin size (Hi-pHase and Size pine T) was suggested in preparing the sized papers. Polymaron-360 internal sized paper was good to the folding endurance; the ink color was similar to that of acidic paper. Polymaron-360 could be considered as a good sizing agent, with dosage of 0.5-1.0%, for good aging resistance.

The results also showed that the sizing degree of rosin dipping sized paper was unstable and faded out easily. In comparison with two other sizing agents, ink color of Polymaron-360 dipping sized paper was better than that of AKD dipping sized paper. Ink color of AKD dipping sized paper and AKD internal sized paper were almost similar. However, ink color of Polymaron-360 internal sized paper was better than that of Polymaron-360 dipping sized paper. The optimum dipping dosage in stock was 0.01- 0.02% for AKD, and 0.05-0.50% for Polymaron-360.

The brightness of dipping sized papers was lower than that of internal sized papers. After accelerated aging, the degree of color reversion of dipping sized papers was greater than that of internal sized papers. Regarding to the pH value and physical strength, dipping sized papers were considered to be better than those of internal sized papers.