標題: 不同養分處理下根瘤與菌根對木賊葉木麻黃 固氮與養分吸收之效應

關鍵字: Casuarina equisetifolia;木賊葉木麻黃;N-fixation;Frankia;mycorrhiza;固氮;放線菌;菌根菌

摘要:

The purposes of this study were to monitor on nodulation and N-fixation activity of Casuarina equisetifolia inoculated with Frankia as well as arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (VAM) under 1/2 Hoagland's solution, 1/2 Hoagland's solution deficient N and 1/2 Hoagland's solution deficient Mo-Fe treatments, and observed the growth performance of seedlings. The results obtained showed that the height, root collar, and dry weight of C. equisetifolia treated by 1/2 Hoagland's solution were the best than those other treatments. The seedlings' nodulation and N-fixation with 1/2 Hoagland's solution deficient N were the best, however the growth and N-fixation rate with 1/2 Hoagland's solution deficient Mo-Fe were the worst. Seedlings with Frankia and VAM had the best performance on nodulation and N-fixation; on the contrary the control seedlings were the worst. The effect of N-fixation activity of nodule reflected on plant dry weight.

Diurnal variations of N-fixation activity were monitored in December 2004 and March 2005, respectively, both results showed distinctly difference between all treatments. Seedlings with Frankia and VAM had the highest N-fixation. The N-fixation activity gradually rose from 8:00 a.m., and reached maximum at 14:00 ~ 15:00. After maximum rate, then N-fixation activity decreased. The nodules of C. equisetifolia conducted N-fixation ability even without light. Causing by competing carbohydrates, the diurnal variation of N-fixation activity of C. equisetifolia inoculated with both Frankia and VAM were different.

中文摘要

本研究之目的在於測定木賊葉木麻黃接種放線菌與叢枝菌根菌,並施用1/2 Hoagland’s營養液、缺N之1/2 Hoagland’s營養液、缺Mo-Fe1/2 Hoagland’s之營養液等處理,對根瘤形成與固氮速率及苗木生長之表現。結果顯示,在不同養分處理下,施用1/2 Hoagland’s營養液處理之苗木在苗高、地徑、小枝、莖與根部乾重表現最佳;根瘤乾重與固氮速率則以缺N之1/2 Hoagland’s營養液之苗木較佳;而缺Mo-Fe之1/2 Hoagland’s營養液處理的苗木,其生長量與固氮速率最差。在接種不同菌種處理中,以同時接種放線菌與叢枝菌根菌,對根瘤形成與固氮速率表現最佳,顯示放線菌與菌根菌同時存在時,確實能促進木賊葉木麻黃根瘤形成與固氮作用,對照組則表現最差。根瘤固氮作用效率的強弱,與苗木乾重的表現呈一致性的反應。

分別在2004年12月與2005年3月,測定木賊葉木麻黃苗木1日內之固氮速率變化,結果顯示各處理間有顯著差異,固氮速率從8:00開始逐漸地增加,各處理皆在14:00 ~ 15:00時達到當日固氮速率最高值;苗木固氮效率達到最高值後開始下降,各處理中以同時接種放線菌與叢枝菌根菌處理者表現最佳。早晨與晚間雖然光度甚低,但苗木仍有進行固氮作用進行,表示植株本身仍然有部分碳源供應根瘤進行固氮作用。當放線菌與菌根菌同時存在時,或許會因宿主植物供應之碳源不足,導致放線菌與菌根菌競爭碳源,會影響苗木固氮速率日變化與其他處理不同。