高濃度散漿對再生紙品質之影響

Effects of High-Consistency Disintegration on the Qualities of Recycled Papers

本研究以高濃度散漿並配合各種處理條件來進行試驗,嘗試在高濃度散漿過程中以較溫 和的處理條件來散漿,藉而達到減少水用量、葯品用量、動力消耗減少及提高脫墨漿品 質等訴求。實驗結果如下述: 1. 高濃度散漿在處理三種漿料後,其留存於漿中之油墨粒子皆比傳統水力散漿來得小。 2. 在不添加藥品的高濃度散漿後,白度、紙力皆會隨著散漿時間、濃度的增加而提高。 3. 雜誌紙在高濃度散漿後其白度皆不高,可能是卡巴價過高造成,若有經過漂白步驟後 白度可再提高一些。 4. 在高濃度添加鹼和脫墨葯劑散漿後,影印紙最高白度可達83.5%GE;混合紙可達到 69.3%GE。 5. 高濃度散漿可將影印紙的熱塑性樹脂油墨分散,其效果比傳統水力散漿好許多,若配 合浮選脫墨法後,其可目視之油墨粒子大多可移除,白度更可達到83.9%GE。 6. 高濃度散漿配合聯合脫墨法對混合紙處理後,其白度亦可超過70%GE。

The aim of this study was designed to reduce water, chemicals and power consumption in a high-consistency disintegration of waste paper, and the effects of high-consistency disintegration on qualities of recycled papers were also studies. The experimental results were described as follows: 1. It was concluded that high-consistency disintegration could reduce the ink particle size to a greater extent in contrast to the conventional deinking process for 3 different pulps. 2. It was evident that as dispersion time and pulp consistency increased, pulp brightness and pulp strength increased without chemical addition after the high-consistency disintegration stage. 3. The lower brightness of dispersed old magazine paper (OMP) revealed that high residual lignin (kappa number) might be present in OMP. 4. 83.5% brightness of dispersed recycled xerographic paper and 69.3% brightness of mixed papers can be achieved by adding alkali in high-consistency recycled wastepaper after deinking treatment. 5. Well-dispersed thermoplastic resins-containing xero-graphic paper can be attained by high-consistency dispersion in contrast to conventional hydraupulping process. 6. In general, it is desirable to deink the mixed wastepaper stock under high-consistency. Dispersion with affiliating washing/flotation deinking system may attain a brightness of deinked pulp over 70%.

High-Consistency Disintegration; 高濃度散漿; Recycled paper; 水力散漿; 再生紙