標題: 林務局組織重組之研究

關鍵字: Reorganization;組織重組;Strategic planning;Stakeholder analysis;Organizational life cycle;策略規劃;利害關係人分析;組織生命週期

摘要:

面對複雜多變的社會,傳統官僚的林業組織必須透過組織重組來因應環境之變遷與角色之改變,有鑑於以往林業行政組織研究缺乏縱斷面之分析,本研究首先藉由組織生命週期之探討,分析林務局光復後至今之變遷歷程以及各個變遷時期之重要影響因素。繼而透過組織重組理論之探討找出重組之原因、方式、影響因素與困境等,同時並與日本、美國、德國之重組作比較,以提供未來重組之參考與借鏡。最後再透過策略規劃與利害關係人分析之應用,確認林務局未來之使命、願景與問題,並針對問題與不同類型之利害關係人研擬適合之策略,同時針對未來重組之架構提出建議。

綜合日本、美國、德國、台灣四個國家林業行政組織之重組後可知國有林經營不再以木材生產功能為主,在外界環境變遷下,國有林公益功能成為主要經營方向。在重組原因之部份,追求效率與適應現代化為四個國家共同的特色,其重組方式均採用合併機關、功能改變與結構改變等方式,而且均面臨人員抗拒與成效估計之問題,在精簡人員之措施下,以德國之方式最劇烈,相較之下,台灣此次重組是四個國家中最緩和者。

另外,本研究透過問卷調查來收集林務局與8個林管處課長以上主管人員對重組之意見與態度,再依其意見進行SWOT分析與利害關係人分析。本研究得到下列結果:

1.林務局之組織生命週期階段具有顯著差異,組織結構、效率、政治環境因素與回應革新之擴散是影響林務局重組之主要因素。

2.大部份受訪者對重組採取槳觀之態度,林務局人員較林管處人員樂觀,愈高層之主管人員亦持較樂觀之態度。

3.立法委員、社會大眾與其他政府部門是林務局重要之利害關係人,公共關係部門與策略規劃課室將有助於林務局與不同利害關係人間的溝通與策略之運用。

4.公眾參與及部門間之合作是各國林業行政組織重組時所運用之策略,透過推廣部門與研究發展部門之應用,可研擬具體可行之道。

5.設置監督之林業委員會將有助於各項業務、計畫與政策之執行,同時更可作為組織內之協調者,以彌補傳統官僚組織之缺失及提高專業自主性。

6. 經由實證分析發現策略規劃對政策或計畫分析可提供一套有系統的方法,實可作為林務局之良好輔助工具。

Traditional bureaucracy forestry organizations should be reorganized because the society becomes complexity and diversity and the role of forestry has changed. Because the study on forestry administration organizations wasn't considered the longitudinal analyses in the past, organizational life cycle was used to explore the revolution of Taiwan Forestry Bureau and find out the important factors. And this study was compared with reasons, methods, factors and difficulties of reorganization among Japan, USA, Germany and Taiwan to offer the reference for reorganization of T.F.B. in the future.

After it was compared among four countries, this study found it was not the mainly function of national forests to produce timbers and welfare functions become more important. The reasons of reorganization are to pursue the efficiency and adapt modernization for these four countries and methods of reorganization were consolidation, function change and structure reform. Meanwhile, they all encountered the resistance of members and the problem of estimating effects. To compare with them, the method Germany adopted is the most severe and what Taiwan do would be the mildest.

The results lead to:

1.The difference among organizational life cycle stages was significant and the important influential factors were organization structure, efficiency, politic factors and diffused innovation.

2.Most officers take positive attitude about reorganization. The one who works in Forest Bureau is more optimistic than District Areas about reorganization. The higher one's grand is, the more optimistic one think.

3.The legislator, the public, and other governmental sectors are important stakeholders for Taiwan Forest Bureau. The public relationship sectors and strategic planning department would offer optimal strategies and well communication.

4.Forestry administration organizations in other countries made use of the strategies including public involvement and cooperation to reorganize. They could study concrete strategies by constructing promotion and research sectors.

5.To establish the forestry committee would foster the implement of programs and policies and be coordinators and raise professional autonomy.

6.Strategic planning was considered as a good tool to plan policies and programs for T.F.B.