標題: PU-NC Semi-IPNs 木器塗料之合成與性質試驗

關鍵字: Coating;塗料;PU;NC;IPNs;semi-IPNs;木器塗料;聚酯多元醇

摘要

本研究以己二酸(AA)、鄰苯二甲酐(PA)兩種二元酸分別與乙二醇(EG)、丙二醇(PG)及二乙二醇(DEG)三種二元醇相互配合,於OH/COOH=1.5下,合成AA-EG、AA-PG、AA-DEG、PA-EG、PA-PG與PA-DEG等6種聚酯多元醇,並以此作為二液型聚胺基甲酸酯(PU)用之聚酯系多羥基化合物(Polyol),其再與聚異氰酸鹽及硝化纖維素(NC)摻合而成PU-NC半互穿聚合體網狀結構物(Semi-IPNs),藉此提升PU與NC所難以達到之性能,進而探討其應用於木器塗料之可行性。

試驗結果可知,在NCO/OH=1.2條件下,使用芳香族聚異氰酸鹽Desmodur L為硬化劑AA-EG聚酯多元醇及PU/NC=70/30組合製備之PU-NC semi-IPNs的塗料與塗膜性質最為均衡且優良。具明顯縮短PU塗料之乾燥時間、延長其可使用時間,並提升PU塗膜之拉伸強度與硬度,同時亦可增加NC塗膜耐溶劑性,並能配合木器之塗裝工程為優良之木器塗料。

在不同組成分添加次序中,以NC與Desmodur L先混合,再添加聚酯多元醇(NC→Desmodur L→Polyol)者較組成分同時添加及先以Desmodur L與聚酯多元醇反應後再添加NC(Desmodur L→Polyol→NC)者有較為優良之塗膜性質;而在不同聚異氰酸鹽之PU-NC semi-IPNs中,塗料之粘度、可使用時間及塗膜耐衝擊性、光澤度、耐光性等均以使用Desmodur L者優良,而在塗膜乾燥時間、硬度、拉伸強度、耐溶劑性與光澤保留率方面則以使用DesmodurN者為佳。

Summary

The PU-NC semi-interpenetrating polymer networks (semi-IPNs) made from six kinds of alkyd resins based polyurethane (PU) and nitrocellulose (NC), with NCO/OH molar ratio 1.2 and 1/2〞NC were prepared for wood coatings. The alkyd resins of AA-EG, AA-PG, AA-DEG, PA-EG, PA-PG and PA-DEG were synthesized from diacid (Adipic acid (AA) and Phthalic anhydride (PA)) and diol (Ethylene glycol (EG), Propylene glycol (PG) and Diehthylene glycol (DEG)) with OH/COOH molor ratio 1.5. The effects of several factors such as alkyd resins, PU/NC composition, adding sequences and polyisocyanates on the properties of coatings and films were investigated. The viscosity, pot life, drying time of coatings and mechanical properties, lightfastness, solvent resistance, cold and hot cycles test, Fourier Transform infrared (FT-IR) spectra of films were measured.

The formulation of PU-NC semi-IPNs with Adipic acid-Ethylene glycol (AA-EG) alkyd resins, PU/NC=70/30 gave a best compatible system and balance on properties of coatings and films. The tensile strength, hardness and solvent resistances of the formulation were also significantly improved as compared to those of PU and NC themself. In the PU-NC semi-IPNs with aromatic polyisocyanate (Desmodur L), PU and NC were all compatible on formulation and the drying time of PU could be shorter significantly.

For the PU-NC semi-IPNs with PU/NC=70/30 and NC→Desmodur L→Polyol adding sequence gave the most balance on properties of coatings and films than those of mix all and Desmodur L→Polyol→NC adding sequence. In PU-NC semi-IPNs with Desmodur N had higher viscosity, longer pot life, better impact strength, gloss and lightfastness of films than those of Desmodur L.