標題: 私有林主配合獎勵造林制度意願之研究

關鍵字: private forest land;私有林主;afforestation award policy;decisions of forestland-use;forest public benefits;獎勵造林政策;林地使用決策;森林公益價值

摘要:

政府為鼓勵私有林主參與獎勵造林政策,以減少水土災害發生及改善國人生活環境品質,乃自1983年頒佈台灣省獎勵私人造林實施要點,對已參與獎勵林者頒發造林獎勵金作為補貼林主,降低其造林成本支出。就私有林主層面而言,林主使用林地型態之決策,主要為個人特質、環境資源、市場經濟及社會政策等因素所左右;故林主雖然為使用林地之主導者,但在現行法令規章約束下,林主是否願意配合政府造林政策,則須視林主個人對林業相關政策之瞭解程度,及森林公益價值之認知與感受,始得以規範林主是否願意提供其所持有之宜林地或加強保育地配合造林政策。因此,本研究目的係在探討嘉義縣中埔地區私有林主對森林效益及林業相關政策之認知程度,及已參與獎勵造林者之參與動機,未參與獎勵造林者之不願配合之看法,經研究分析得到下列幾項結果:

一、中埔地區私有林主年齡結構分佈在31歲~50歲之間,而為中年經營者,但仍有高齡化現象。

二、在參與獎勵造林與否之各項參與動機中,有關20年期之造林獎勵金53萬元,對本研究區域之私有林主不是主要又因;已參與獎勵造林者之參與動機,主要是因為林業推廣人員之宣導或親朋好友之推薦及政府免費提供造林苗木而參與。

三、未參與獎勵造林者不願配合造林因素,以林主因缺乏造林經驗且對各材種特質不瞭解及林業生產過程天然災害風險大等兩項因素之認同度為最高,顯示政府相關單位應成立林業經營技術指導體系,輔導林主配合造林工作;另為保障林主經營生產收益,應有林業保險制度,以提高林主造林意願。

四、已參與獎勵造林者對各項森林價值功能之認知程度較未參與者高,顯示林業推廣工作人員仍須加強林業經營政策之宣導工作,俾能使林主因瞭解森林效益而配合政策造林。

In order to encourage the private forest land owners participating afforestation award policy, reducing the percentage of water and soil disasters and improving the quality of life environment of people. The Government promulgate the afforestation award program since 1983. Promulgating afforestation grant to the private forest land owners whom participating the afforestation award program, reducing owners,s afforestation costs. For private forest land owners, the decision of forestland-use style of owners affected by owner,s characteristics 、environment resources 、market economics, and social policy etal factors. Although the owners have the rights to use forest land, the owners participating the afforestation award program or not under the current laws, dependent on the extents of understanding the forestry relation policy of owners, and the feelings and cognition of forest public benefits. The decisions of afforestation policy dependent on the willing of afford the suitable afforestation lands or increase conversation lands of owners. The purpose of this study is research the extents of cognition of forestry relation policy and forest public benefits of private forest land owners in Cho-Po area in Chia-Yi country、the motives of participating the afforestation award program of private forest land owners, and the attitudes of unjoin the afforestation award program of owners. The results as follows :

1. The owners is in 31-50 ages, middle-aged, and have aging phenomena.

2. The main reason of motives of participating the afforestation award program is not the afforestation grant(20 years), the main reason is the declare of forestry extensioners 、recommends of friends and relations, free seedlings supply of government.

3. The factors of unjoin the afforestation award program is that forest land owners lack afforestation experiences, and owners do not understanding the characteristics of woods and the large risks of natural disaster. It means the government shall setup the forestry management technology system, assistance the afforestation works of owners, and shall have insurance system, insuring the management benefits to increase the owners,s afforestation willing.

4.At the extents of cognition of every forest public benefits, the participating the afforestation award program is higher than unjoin. It means forestry extentioners shall increase the declare of forestry management policy, expect owners join in the afforestation award program by understanding forest public benefits.