標題: 插天山自然保留區植相與植群之研究

關鍵字: 插天山;植群分析

摘要:

插天山自然保留區為臺灣北部大型保護區,海拔約在 300-2,130 公尺間,總面積 7,759.17 公頃,屬亞熱帶至涼溫帶之潮濕氣候。本文旨在進行區內植物種類清查與植群分析。植相調查共紀錄 149 科、432 屬、750 種維管束植物,並列舉區內 22種稀有植物,說明其形態、用途及分佈。植物社會以 115 個樣區及 9 項環境因子進行分析,經極點分布序列軸與環境因子之相關檢測,顯示植群最主要之分化因子為海拔梯度;依矩陣群團分析之結果,本區植群可分:(Ⅰ)長梗紫苧麻型、(Ⅱ)木荷-日本楨楠型、(Ⅲ)臺灣山香圓型、(Ⅳ-A)卡氏櫧亞型、(Ⅳ-B)肖楠-臺灣山香圓亞型、(Ⅳ-C)大葉楠亞型、(Ⅳ-D)牛樟-臺灣山龍眼亞型、(Ⅳ-E)竹葉楠亞型、(Ⅴ)厚葉柃木型、(Ⅵ)水絲梨型、(Ⅶ-A)紅檜亞型、(Ⅶ-B)毽子櫟亞型、(Ⅶ-C)臺灣山毛櫸-高山新木薑子亞型、(Ⅶ-D)森氏櫟亞型、(Ⅶ-E)臺灣杜鵑亞型、(Ⅶ-F)臺灣扁柏亞型。矩陣群團分析、極點分布序列與種間相關均顯示上述各植群型可再歸群為櫟林帶與楠櫧林帶,此二植群帶經評估顯示,於東北內陸氣候區深具代表性。櫟林帶與楠櫧林帶之植群演替可由干擾之程度與當地主要優勢之族群構造加以推論,其中族群構造呈反 J 型之耐陰性樹種,將共同構成本區之極盛相社會,而針葉樹種較不耐陰,依賴干擾所造成的孔隙來達成更新。本區植物社會之均勻度指數多在 0.7 以上,顯示區內植物種類豐富,屬演替較後期之階段,且歧異度有隨海拔升高而降低之趨勢。目前區內重點保護植物-臺灣山毛櫸,由樣區調查資料顯示,其天然下種更新不良,族群有縮減之趨勢,本文推論其生存壓力主要為本身結實狀況不佳、林床植物過於豐富及強勢闊葉樹種競爭。

Chatienshan Nature Reserve is the larger one lying in the north part of the Taiwan. The reserve covers an area of 7,759.17 ha, with elevationsranging from 300 to 2,130 meters. It''''''''s climate belongs to the wet subtropicto cool-temperature type. The objective of this study is to perform aninventory of plant species and vegetation analysis. In the vascular plantinventory, there are 148 families, 413 genera, 749 species, among which 22species are rare. Plant communities are analyzed with 115 samples and 9environmental factors. According to the correspondence in the polar ordination (PO) axis and the environmental factors, the most dominant environmental factor affected on the differentiating of vegetation is the altitude gradient In the matrixcluster analysis (MCA), vegetation types have been recognized as follows: (Ⅰ)Villebrunea pedunculata type, (Ⅱ)Schima superba-Machilusjaponica type, (Ⅲ)Turpinia formosana type, (Ⅳ-A)Castanopsiscarlesii subtype, (Ⅳ-B)Calocedrus formosana-Turpinia formosana subtype, (Ⅳ-C)Machilus kusanoi subtype, (Ⅳ-D)Cinnamomum micranthum-Helicia formosana subtype, (Ⅳ-E)Litsea acuminata subtype,(Ⅴ)Eurya glaberrima type, (Ⅵ)Sycopsis formosana type, (Ⅶ-A)Chamaecyparis formosensis subtype, (Ⅶ-B)Cyclobalanopsis sessilifolia subtype, (Ⅶ-C)Fagus hayatae-Neolitsea acuminatissima subtype,(Ⅶ-D)Cyclobalanopsis morii subtype, (Ⅶ-E)Rhododendron formosanumsubtype, and (Ⅶ-F)Chamaecyparis obtusa var. formosana subtype. Moreover, the vegetation types can be classified as Quercus zoneand Machilus-Castanopsis zone based upon the results of the MCA, POand interspecies association, which are the most representative in the northeastinland climate type region, as show in the assessment. The vegetation successionof Quercus zone and Machilus-Castanopsis zone can be inferredby the degree of disturbance and the population of local predominants. Inthis reserve, the abundance in the species is indicated by most evennessindices above 0.7, it belongs to a later stage of succession. And speciesdiversity is decreased with along the rising elevation. Fagus hayatae,the focus of conservation, due to poor fruiting itself, too many dominant forest floor plants, and the powerful competition of broad-leavestrees etc. have poor natural regeneration ability, and tends toward drcrease in population.