以自組式木工教學活動推廣休閒旅遊之研究

Study on Promotion of Leisure Tour Using Educational Activities of Do-It-Yourself Woodworking

【摘要】 本研究以自組式木工教學的方式,結合休閒旅遊促進林產工業永續發展,期望成為合理利用木材的推廣示範,提供林產工業轉型之參考。其研究結果綜合如下: 受訪者認為自組式木製品適合作為禮品。且現階段調查結果,自組式木製品以玩具、裝飾品及書架較廣為人知,深入分析發現,隨著年齡增長,教育程度提升,選擇「裝飾品」及「書架」者較高。教育程度為國中以下,家庭每月平均收入在2萬元以下者,較傾向選擇「玩具」,至於對其他種類禮品的選擇相對減少許多。不同性別、年齡、教育程度及家庭每月平均收入,認為木製品不適合或非常不適合作為禮品者所佔的百分比均低。而有80%的受訪者贊成以國產材與疏伐木製作「自組式木製品」作為禮品。 自組式木製品材料偏好以國產疏伐木為主,以及木材原色,年齡愈大,愈傾向偏好木材原色及單一色彩。反之,年齡愈小,對多彩顏色的喜歡程度提高;選購時最優先考慮經濟實用者最多,隨著家庭每月平均收入增加,經濟實用之優先選購之機率逐漸降低,但家庭平均每月收入在10萬元以上者,認為「經濟實用」、「造型美觀」及「送禮的適合性」的選購機率相近。能接受的價格是新台幣200∼399元與400∼599元。家庭每月平均收入愈多者,較願意接受較高價位。組裝木製品的意願很高,認為「可以享受自己動手做的樂趣」是「自組式木製家具」的最大優點,而認為「價格低廉」為最大優點者最低。30∼60歲則有極高興趣希望瞭解「自組式木製品」所需工具種類與價格。 設置木工教室以自組式木工教學為定點式推廣木材利用,傳達合理利用木材之觀念,建立產官學合作之推廣機制,不但促進地方繁榮,更為其奠定林產文化未來永續發展之基礎,有機會成為林產休閒旅遊的典範。支持自組式木工教學作為休閒旅遊活動。提供「加強動態、靜態之導覽解說」、「解說員訓練」、「實際體驗林產文化」、「參觀動線規劃」、「木材手工加工教學」與木材、竹材、紙業等相關林業的體驗活動。受訪者願意接受此活動為寓教於樂之休閒生活。表示自組式木工教學活動「適合」與「非常適合」有機會培養親子同樂的正當休閒娛樂,有助於林產工業成為休閒產業發展的創新經營之一。受訪者對「木材是再生性、永續性、綠色環保的材料」之瞭解度、「參加車埕木之村的活動」之意願度、「關於車埕木之村的參觀與敲敲打打系列活動」之滿意度與「建議將來車埕木之村的相關設施」之重要度,經過統計發現各項結果之平均值均大於3,表示趨向於正面認同;「體驗車埕木之村相關活動前」的瞭解度3.49,而參加木工教學活動之後明顯增加瞭解度介於4.04〜4.40。 本研究設置的木工教室,不但達到知性之旅及寓教於樂之目的,而且更促進地方繁榮,發揮社區休閒旅遊觀光之價值。成功建立合理利用木材之推廣與示範模式,未來可朝向國產疏伐木與木質複合材之自組式木製禮品及自己動手木工休閒,擴展林產工業之永續發展。

【Abstract】 This research utilized Do-It-Yourself woodworking educational activities, demos, and leisure tours to promote sustainable usage of forest products resources. The final goal for these activities was to help Taiwan’s forest products industry develop sustainable strategies to face the ever changing business world. Respondents reported that Do-It-Yourself wooden products were suitable for commercial gifts and homogeneities in styles of selected wooden gifts (both giving and receiving) were also identified. The most popularly commercial wooden product was toy, followed by decoration and bookshelf. Respondents with older age and higher education level preferred decorations and bookshelves as wooden gifts. Respondents with junior high school education and under along with monthly averaged family income under NT$20,000 had the preferences for wooden toys than other wooden gifts. More than 80% of respondents agreed that Do-It-Yourself wooden products made by domestic tree species and thinning logs were considered more suitable compared to materials made by imported tree species. Respondents preferred gifts made by small dimension lumber, and with natural wood color. Older age people preferred simplex color while younger people preferred multiplex color for wooden gifts. Respondents preferred economical, practical, and beautiful style gifts. The ideal price of wooden gifts was between NT$200-399 and NT$400-599. Lower the price was not a good strategy for Do-It-Yourself wooden products. Respondents with the ages 30 to 60 had higher interests in knowing the details of Do-It-Yourself wooden gifts. The main purpose of setting up woodworking classroom was to promote woodworking educational programs and the reasonable usage of woods. After attending Do-It-Yourself woodworking educational activities, respondents recognized that wood products were environmentally-friendly products and accepted wood products as their future major household products. The suggestions of future studies included how to build up Do-It-Yourself woodworking demonstration module, wood based composites for the Do-It-Yourself wooden gifts, and Do-It-Yourself woodworking leisure, in order to promote the sustainable development of forest products industry.

Do-It-Yourself; 自組式; Woodworking educational activities; Consumer behavior; 木工教學; 休閒旅遊; 消費行為