標題: 酚液化柳杉為基質製備醇溶性酚樹脂及其在粒片板及木陶瓷開發之應用

關鍵字: Cryptomeria japonica;柳杉;Particleboards;Phenol liquefied wood;Resol type alcohol soluble PF resin;Woodceramics;粒片板;酚液化木材;Resol型醇溶性酚樹脂;木陶瓷

摘要:

本研究以酚為溶劑,H2SO4 及HCl為催化劑對柳杉(Cryptomeria japonica; Japanese cedar)木材進行液化處理,並利用其液化產物製備Resol型醇溶性酚樹脂,再將此合成樹脂含浸至木材粒片,並以此樹脂含浸粒片熱壓製作粒片板,進一步則將此粒片板行高溫碳化製作成木陶瓷,並探討粒片板及木陶瓷之性質。由詴驗結果得知,柳杉液化時以H2SO4為催化劑者有較佳之液化效果。液化柳杉木材可應用於Resol型醇溶性酚樹脂製備,其中以HCl為催化劑之液化木材所製備者其性質較接近以酚為原料所製備者,TGA熱重分析結果顯示,以液化柳杉為原料者其硬化樹脂之熱裂解溫度較利用酚為原料者明顯往低溫側偏移,各類型酚樹脂加熱至800℃之重量殘留率均隨合成時F/P莫耳比減少而降低,三種類型之Resol型酚樹脂比較,以酚為原料者其重量殘留率最高。各類型酚樹脂之含浸粒片所製造粒片板之性質均符合CNS 2215之標準,其中以酚為原料者有較佳之尺寸安定性及較高之內聚強度,然隨合成時F/P莫耳比減少其粒片板之內聚強度降低。在相同之熱壓條件下,以利用二次含浸之粒片為原料所製造粒片板有較高之內聚強度,熱壓溫度則以200℃者較佳。不同類型Resol型酚樹脂所製備之粒片板經800℃碳化處理後所得之木陶瓷以酚為原料者其碳化收率較高,收縮率較小。以液化柳杉為原料所製備之木陶瓷為具中孔結構之碳材料,以酚為原料所製備之木陶瓷為具微孔結構之碳材料。不同類型之木陶瓷其比表面積以液化柳杉-S為原料所製備者最高。

In this study, wood of Cryptomeria japonica was liquefied in phenol with H2SO4 and HCl as a catalyst. The liquefied wood was used to prepare Resol type alcohol soluble PF resins. After then, wood particles of Albizzia falcata were immersed into the resin solution, and the resin impregnated particles were used to manufacture particleboards by hot-pressing. Finally, particleboards were carbonized to form woodceramics. The properties of particleboards and woodceramics were both investigated. The results showed that wood liquefied in phenol with H2SO4 as catalyst had the liquefaction effect better than that with HCl. Liquefied Cryptomeria japonica wood could be used to prepare the Resol type alcohol soluble PF resin. Among which, PF resins prepared with liquefied wood that using HCl as the catalyst had properties similar to that with phenol as raw material. TGA analysis showed that the temperature of thermo-degradation of cured resins that prepared with liquefied wood was lower that that prepared with phenol. When heated to 800℃, they had smaller weight retention for all types of phenolic resin that prepared with a lower F/P molar ratio. Comparison among various types of PF resin, which prepared with phenol as the raw material had the highest weight retention. The properties of particleboards that made various PF resins impregnated particles could all fit the request of CNS 2215 standard. However, using phenol as the raw material had better dimensional stability and higher internal bonding strength. Nevertheless, the internal bonding strength would decrease as the molar ratio of F/P used for resin preparation was decreased. Under the same hot-pressing conditions, particleboards made with the twice-impregnated particles had higher internal bonding strength. In addition, hot-pressed with the temperature of 200℃ had the higher internal bonding strength. After carbonized with 800℃ to form woodceramics, particleboards made with particles that impregnated in PF resin had higher char yield and lower shrinkage. Woodceramics that with liquefied wood as raw materials were belong to mesopore carbon materials, but woodceramics that with phenol as a raw material were belong to mesopore carbon materials. Woodceramic that made with liquefied Cryptomeria japonica-S as the raw material had the highest specific surface area among all of woodceramics.