標題: 文物維護用鹼性紙之研製

關鍵字: Preservation;文物維護;Alkaline Paper;Preparation;鹼性紙;研製

本研究針對進口無酸紙及國產文化用紙之耐久性加以評估,並自製鹼性紙進行酸性紙之脫酸處理,以評估脫酸處理對紙質耐久性之影響。

研究結果顯示,經高溫高濕及室外自然劣化後,酸性紙的回色現象及紙力衰退情形皆大於鹼性紙,紙中含有機械漿者,受光線照射後有明顯之回色現象,但接受高溫、高濕處理後,酸性紙之回色情形並不顯著。鹼性紙中添加的碳酸鈣,能緩和劣化過程中pH下降的情形,並能減緩紙張的劣化。經12年室內自然劣化後,各種國產的文化用紙均呈現相當程度之劣化現象,其中酸性紙之劣化程度最為嚴重,紙張之耐摺力僅剩原來的四分之一。相較之下,存放在黑暗處之酸性紙尚可維持良好之白度及紙力,故在文物保存時,紙張應置於溫濕度較低之地方,並盡量避免光線直接或間接的接觸。

內添上膠紙實驗結果顯示,AKD上膠紙之上膠度與其添加劑量、抄造pH值成正比,但作為脫酸用紙之AKD添加劑量以0.1∼0.2%為宜。經室外日光曝曬100小時後,AKD及松香-明礬上膠紙之上膠度均降為0。

酸性紙之pH值經鹼性紙之壓板脫酸處理可加以提升,在高濕高壓下可縮短壓板時間。以兩種鹼性紙在95 % R.H.及36g/cm2壓力之壓板下處理5天後,酸性紙之pH由4.8提升至7以上,劣化後的耐折力保留率由30%提升至60%。

國內A廠道林紙和進口無酸紙具有良好之耐久性,但就酸性紙的脫酸效果而言,A廠道林紙與實驗室自製的鹼性紙都比國外進口的無酸紙優異,故此兩種紙可考慮替代其作為文物保護用紙。

The main purpose of this study is to evaluate the permanence of imported acid-free paper and local-made fine paper. In addition, we also made alkaline handsheets and carried out the deacidification of acidic paper in this study. The effects of deacidification on paper's permanence were also evaluated.

The experimental results summarized as following:

1. After the accelerated aging by heat, humidity and sunshine, the color reversion of acidic sized paper is more serious than that of alkaline sized paper. For the paper containing mechanical pulp, even in a small amount, light irradiation is remarkably observed, while heat and humidity treatment lead to less yellowing. From the observation on the newspaper, greater color reversion is found with heat and humidity and sunshine treatment. Alkaline paper with the addition of CaCO3, would decrease the reduction of pH value and shows better permanence during the aging. The kinds of local-made fine paper presented obvious aging process of phenomenon, especially acidic paper which kept only a quarter of the original fold strength during twelve years of indoor storage. Relatively, acidic paper which stored in dark box still had good brightness and strength. For the reason, the cultural articles should preserved under lower temperature and relative humidity environment, in addition to avoid exposure to light.

2.The results of internal sized paper showed that the sizing degree was in proportion to the dosage of AKD and the pH value during the process making handsheets. The optimum dosage was 0.1~0.2 % of AKD to deacidified paper. After illumination for 100 hours, the sizing degree of AKD and rosin-alum sized paper reduced to 0.

3. The pH value of acidic paper could be increased by press plate treatment with alkaline paper. For example, acidic paper deacidified between two alkaline papers under the condition of 95% R.H. and 36 g/cm2 for 5 days, the pH value could increase from 4.8 to above 7, the retention of fold strength of paper raised from 30% to 60%.

4.Local-made Alkaline paper from mill A and imported acid-free paper showed good permanence. The effect of deacidification of acidic paper, local-made alkaline paper and laboratory made handsheet were better than imported acid-free paper. We can consider these two kinds of paper to be used in the preservation of cultural articles.