酚/間苯二酚液化柳杉製備常溫硬化型間苯二酚樹脂膠合劑

Cold-Setting Resorcinol Resin Adhesives Prepared from Phenol/Resorcinol Liquefied Cryptomeria japonica

本研究將柳杉(Cryptomeria japonica)木材以酚或酚/間苯二酚混合液為溶劑,H2SO4為催化劑進行液化處理,並將其液化產物及酚液化柳杉為基質之Resol型PF樹脂與RF樹脂混合調配成聚摻合樹脂,另將液化產物與甲醛反應製備成液化柳杉為基質之共聚合樹脂,探討此含間苯二酚之聚摻合樹脂及共聚合樹脂之常溫膠化特性、膠合性能與硬化樹脂之熱性質。由試驗結果得知,添加間苯二酚之混合液對木材之液化效果降低,其液化產物之殘渣率及黏度較採用酚為溶劑者大幅提高。RF樹脂中添加液化柳杉或PF樹脂調配成聚摻合樹脂時,隨添加物比例增加,其膠化時間縮短;其中添加液化柳杉者,其硬化樹脂之耐溶劑試驗之重量保留率降低,而添加PF樹脂者則不受其影響;硬化聚摻合樹脂之TGA熱重分析顯示,隨液化木材含量增加,其聚摻合樹脂耐熱性降低;膠合強度試驗結果顯示,RF樹脂與酚液化柳杉S1製備聚摻合樹脂,在RF/液化柳杉S1重量混合比50/50時,其膠合強度及木破率可符合CNS 11031標準之要求,而RF樹脂與酚/間苯二酚液化柳杉S2混合之聚摻合樹脂在RF/液化柳杉S2重量混合比30/70時仍具有良好之常態膠合強度,然其木破率偏低;而與酚液化柳杉為基質之PF樹脂聚摻合時,在RF樹脂所製備聚摻合樹脂在RF/PF重量混合比30/70時,其膠合強度與木破率均可符合要求。酚液化柳杉應用於常溫硬化型共聚合樹脂合成時,較佳之合成條件為酚液化木材與福馬林先於鹼性條件下合成Resol型PF樹脂,再添加間苯二酚行第二階段之共聚合反應,其共聚合樹脂之膠化時間較傳統PRF樹脂大幅度縮短,硬化樹脂其溶出試驗重量保留率達95%以上,在間苯二酚添加量30%之條件下,其共聚合樹脂之膠合強度與PRF樹脂相當。酚/間苯二酚液化柳杉應用於常溫硬化型共聚合樹脂合成時,宜採一般RF樹脂之在酸性條件下合成法,且其適當之甲醛與液化木材之莫耳比為0.25/1,其中以酚/間苯二酚重量比50/50之混合液為液化溶劑者,其所製備之共聚合樹脂有較佳之常態及耐水膠合強度。

In this study, wood of Cryptomeria japonica was liquefied in phenol or phenol/resorcinol mixture with H2SO4 as a catalyst. The liquefied wood or PF resin prepared from the liquefied wood were mixed with RF resin to prepare the polyblending resins. In addition, the liquefied wood was reacted with formaldehyde to prepare the liquefied C. japonica based-copolymers resins. The room-temperature setting properties, bonding strength and thermal properties of these polyblending resins and copolymer resins which containing the resorcinol were investigated. The results showed that using the mixture of phenol with resorcinol as a solvent had a worse liquefaction effect than phenol. Those liquefied products had a higher residue content and viscosity. The gel time of polyblend resins were more shortened as the rate of liquefied C. japonica or PF resin added into RF resin increased. The weight retention of cured polyblending resins after solvent resistance test was decreased for which blending with liquefied C. japonica, but it had not be influenced for which blending with PF resin. The TGA analysis of the cured polyblending resin showed that increasing the amount of liquefied wood added would decrease the heat-resistance. The polyblending resin prepared from RF resin blending with the liquefied wood S1 at a weight ratio of 50/50 had the bonding strength and wood failure conformed to the request of the CNS 11031 standard. On the other hand, the polyblending resin prepared by blending RF with liquefied wood S2, that liquefied with phenol/resorcinol cosolvent, had a good dry bonding strength at the weight ratio of RF/S2 of 30/70, but with a low wood failure. However, if the polyblend resin was prepared by blending RF with PF, both the bonding strength and wood failure could fit the request of CNS standard at the weight ratio of 30/70. When the phenol liquefied C. japonica was used to prepare the room-temperature setting copolymer resins, reacted the liquefied wood with formaldehyde in an alkali condition to form a resol-type PF resin, and then added the resorcinol to undergo the copolymerization would be a more suitable synthesis method. The gel time of this copolymer resin was substantially shortened than traditional PRF resins, and the cured copolymer resins had high weight retention at dissolve testing. The copolymer resin with 30% of resorcinol had bonding strength the same as traditional PRF resins. When phenol/resorcinol liquefied C. japonica was used to prepare the room-temperature setting copolymer resins, synthesized under acid condition using the method like for preparation the traditional RF resin would be more suitable. But the molar ratio of formaldehyde to liquefied wood should be set as 0.25/1. Wherein, the copolymer resin that prepared from the liquefied wood that with 50/50 of phenol/resorcinol as a solvent had the best dry and wet bonding strength.

Copolymer resin; 共聚合樹脂; Cryptomeria japonica; Phenol liquefied wood; Polyblending Resin; Room-temperature setting adhesive; 柳杉; 酚液化木材; 聚摻合樹脂; 常溫硬化型膠合劑