鳥類棲息地適宜度模式之建立與應用--以惠蓀林場鳥類為例

Development and Application of Habitat Suitability Index Model for Avian Commmunity -- An application example of avian community from Huisun Experimentation Forest Station

摘 要 物種豐富度與棲息地適宜度的分布,是近年來國際間研究的重點 課題,尤其以評估棲息地品質的量化技術為棲息地保育的研究重心。 有鑑於此,本研究之目的在於整合地理資訊系統與數位遙測技術,運 用數位遙測影像進行林型圖、林分高及林分鬱閉度之推估,並依據GIS 資料庫內鳥類出現之頻率,配合樣區資料,歸納惠蓀林場鳥類棲息地 特性。並以同功群之觀點發展多物種棲息地適宜度模式,針對不同空 間尺度進行鳥類適宜棲息地分析。另外以棲息地適宜度模式模擬 (simulation)環境變遷對鳥類分布之影響。欲藉此評估架構之建立, 提供棲息地保育之參考。根據此次研究,茲將本研究成果歸納如下: 1.本研究利用數位彩色航空照片,進行土地利用型判釋,其精度較以 往判釋成果高,並可依據經營管理者的目標與經營措施,提供不同 比例尺與精度的圖層資料,對於森林經營而言助益頗大。 2.整合數位遙測與地理資訊系統於野生動物經營,可將林分層級的資 訊轉換成棲息地圖籍,並可將分析結果以圖籍或量化資訊表示,提 供經營管理者更明確的空間考量架構與整合資源經營方案的管理依 據。 3.本研究以同功群之觀點發展多物種HSI模式,解決HSI模式僅能評估 單一物種之限制;並且在棲息地變數的考量上,採用環境因子與生 物因子,提高模式對生物分布預測的解釋能力。進而結合GIS、空 間分析,可以有效評估變遷衝擊的影響及供作業規劃。 4.以假設情景(scenarios)進行棲息地經營管理,可模擬不同經營 活動所造成的干擾及其對族群動態變化之情形,提供不同時間比 較,以獲得事先評估之效。 而本研究所得的物種棲息地適宜度分析結果,可提供野外研究調 查和野生動物保育之參考。但未來仍須持續更新與補強動物與環境因 子資料庫,並進一步深入調查物種與棲息地間的關連,以發展更健全 的評估模式。 關鍵字:地理資訊系統、數位遙測、同功群、假設情景、棲息地適宜度

Abstract Species spatial distribution, species abundance and habitat suitable index are important information for managing wildlife populations and conserving biodiversity. Therefore, the techniques for evaluating wildlife habitats quantitatively are important tools for Ecosystem Management (EM). the main purpose of this study is to integrate the digital photogrammetry and geographic information system(GIS) technology to present the land-use pattern, digital surface model (DSM)、stand closure patterns of a forest ecosystem. GIS database information was used to generalize habitat characteristics of an avian community of Hwui-Sum forest ecosystem located in the center of Taiwan. Habitat Suitable Index model (HSI) was used to simulate the changes of an avian guild by following a typical forest management scenario. The main results of this study are summarized as follow: 1.The technique developed in this study including the application of digital colored aerial photos with forestation map and ground plot survey to generate the land- use map increased the accuracy of habitats interpretation than the photogrammary method used before. The technique generated map date at various precision scales according to the needs of a forest manager. 2.The technique of Integrate digital photogrammetry and GIS technology transformed various types of forest stand information into wildlife habit maps. The habitat maps then provided the basic spatial framework of relate information, which are required for wildlife management. 3.This study used guild concept to modify a single species HSI model to a multiple species HSI models. The multiple species model incorporated with abiotic and biotic environmental factors enhanced the power of predicting the distribution of a species. It can be used for studying the impact of a specific environmental environment change on a species. 4.The model developed in this study was used to simulate a typical forest management scenario in Taiwan.The impact of the forest management scenario on OU guild was demonstrated. This study indicates that the model can be widely applied on simulating the impacts of various forest management strategies on an avian community. The study suggests that: (1) the current forest survey data can be used to predict the distribution of a specific birds by using HSI model, (2) In order to improve power of predicting the distribution of a species, detailed avian and environment parameters are required. (3) Spatial analysis by using GIS technology can provides valuable insight of developing the potential distribution map for an avian community. The technique can be a valuable access for setting up a feasible wildlife management policy. Keyword: geographic information system、digital photogrammetry、guild、scenarios、habitat suitability index model

地理資訊系統; guild; scenarios; 數位遙測; 同功群; 假設情景; 棲息地適宜度