標題: 四種台灣紅樹林植物對光度與溫度之生理反應

關鍵字: mangrove;紅樹林;light intensity;temperature;photosynthesis;光度;溫度;光合作用

摘要:

紅樹林是指生長在熱帶及亞熱帶沿海潮間帶或河口泥濘地之植物,主要是由紅樹科及一些適應此種環境的植物所組成,為存在於水域與陸地兩種截然不同環境間的特殊植群,為了瞭解紅樹林植物之光合作用對光度、溫度的反應,本研究之試驗材料為水筆仔、五梨跤、海茄苳及欖李四種苗木,以11﹪、21﹪、40﹪、63﹪及100﹪五種相對光度處理之,測定其光合作用對光度之反應曲線、光合作用對溫度之反應曲線、氣孔導度、葉片角度等,並於二個不同月分測定其葉綠素總量、葉片可溶性蛋白質含量及Fv/Fm。

研究結果發現,這四種苗木對光線的適應範圍大,但仍以高光環境中生長者有較佳之競爭能力;海茄苳苗木可能有較強之耐陰性,而欖李苗木在低溫下之耐陰性低;氣孔可能為影響紅樹林光合作用之主要因子。冬季低溫影響水筆仔、五梨跤及欖李的葉綠素總量,亦影響五梨跤、海茄苳之葉片可溶性蛋白質;Fv/Fm也受低溫高光影響;顯示低溫對紅樹林之生育影響很大。

綜合以上結果顯示,水筆仔與其他三種紅樹林植物相比,在接近溫帶地區有較強之競爭能力;海茄苳則對環境的適應能力較強,故其地理分布亦較廣;而五梨跤和欖李適於在熱帶地區生長,此結果與實際地理分布大致吻合,且因為紅樹林植物在低鹽分情況下,可能有相當大的氣孔導度,造成水分散失快,這也許正是紅樹林植物難以向陸地擴展的原因之一;由這四種紅樹林植物的生理特性來看,若要進行五梨跤與欖李的復育,建議儘可能在台灣嘉義以南地區進行,以增加成功復育的機會。

Mangrove is a vegetation community grows in tropical and subtropical zones and commonly found in tide area of seashore or muddy land of river outlet. They are special vegetation composed of mainly by Rhizophoraceae and some other plants that have adapted itself and survived in two different environments, namely, submerging in water and on land. In order to study photosynthesis of the mangrove vegetation, or specifically, about the physiological responses to light intensity and temperature, four typical mangrove seedlings such as Kandelia candel, Rhizophora stylosa, Avicennia marina, Lumnitzera racemosa were selected for the experimentation. Five relative light intensities, 11﹪, 21﹪, 40﹪, 63﹪, and 100﹪were used as treatments to detect response curves to light intensity as well to temperature. The dependent variables measured were amount of photosynthesis, stomatal conductance, and leave angle. In addition, in two different months chlorophyll content, soluble protein content, as well as Fv/Fm were measured.

The results showed that seedlings of all species tested had a quite wide range of adaptability to light intensity. However, the higher light intensity promoted the better growth. A. marina had showed the strongest shadow tolerance among four species, while L. racemosa exhibited the least shadow tolerance under the low temperature. Stomatal conductance may be one of the major factors influencing photosynthesis of mangrove species. The low temperature in winter had impacted on the chlorophyll contents of K. candel, R. stylosa, and L. racemosa, and it also impacted on the soluble protein content of R. stylosa, and A. marina. Fv/Fm also influenced by low temperature and high light intensity. In general the low temperature had a greater impact over the growth of mangrove.

In summary, the results indicated that K. candel had better competition ability in the district closer to the temperate zone; A. marina had the strongest adaptability to environment so that its distribution ranged widely; while R. stylosa, and L. racemosa were comfortable with tropical zone. These findings agreed with the actual geographical distribution of the species. Furthermore it was found that these mangrove species might had a large stomatal conductance under low saline water circumstance that accelerated water losses. Therefore, it became a barrier for the species to migrate into land area. From observed physiological characteristics of the mangrove species it is recommended that reforestation of R. stylosa, and L. racemosa shall be conducted in the area south of Chia-yi to increase the chances of success.