標題: AA-NC Semi-IPNs 木器塗料之基礎研究

關鍵字: amino resin;胺基樹脂;alkyd resin;nitrocellulose;醇酸樹脂;硝化纖維素

摘要:

本研究以大豆油製成之油變性醇酸樹脂與油溶性胺基樹脂混合成酸硬化胺基醇酸樹脂(AA),再將AA與硝化纖維素(NC)摻合而成半互穿聚合體網狀結構物(Semi-IPNs),期能提昇AA之性能,並降低AA塗料之游離甲醛釋出量,更期望藉此摻合而導入NC的優良特性,進而探討其應用於木器塗料之可行性。

由試驗結果得知,胺基樹脂/短油性醇酸樹脂重量混合比30/70之AA塗料,其胺基樹脂以三聚氰胺樹脂(MF)/尿素樹脂(UF)為25/75及0/100者塗料與塗膜性質最為均衡。在各種配方之AA-NC semi-IPNs塗料均可明顯縮短AA塗料之乾燥時間,其中以AA/NC 重量比為25/75的AA-NC semi-IPNs之塗料與塗膜性質最為均衡,能提升AA塗膜之硬度、耐磨耗性及拉伸強度等機械性質,且耐光性亦可獲得改善,並可降低塗膜之游離甲醛釋出量;由耐溶劑性試驗可證明AA與NC確有互穿效果產生,而由FT-IR分析亦可獲知AA與NC兩者僅以物理性之纏繞互穿而結合。

不同油長醇酸樹脂所調配之AA-NC semi-IPNs塗料中,以短油性者之塗膜游離甲醛釋出量為最少,但以中油性者之塗料與塗膜性質較為均衡。AA-NC semi-IPNs各組成分之添加順序以胺基樹脂 NC

醇酸樹脂 酸催化劑的方法A之AA-NC semi-IPNs,其塗料與塗膜性質較方法B者及方法C者為均衡。

In this study, the semi-interpenetrating polymer networks (semi-IPNs) which were made from soybean oil modified amino-alkyd resin (AA) and nitrocellulose (NC) were prepared for wooden coatings and would be expected to improve the properties of AA coatings and films and reduce the released formaldehyde from AA. The effects of several factors such as components of AA, AA/NC weight ratios, oil length of alkyd and addition sequence of semi-IPNs on properties of coatings and films were investigated.

Both AA coatings were prepared from melamine-formaldehyde resin (MF)/urea-formaldehyde resin (UF)/alkyd = 7.5/22.5/70 and UF/alkyd = 30/70(by wt. %) respectively, had a better compatible system and balance on properties of coatings and films. While, AA made from UF/alkyd = 30/70 had more released formaldehyde than that of MF/UF/alkyd = 7.5/22.5/70.

AA and NC were compatible on all of AA-NC semi-IPNs formulations and the drying time of AA could be shortened significantly by interpenetrating with NC. The formulation of AA-NC semi-IPNs with MF/UF/alkyd = 7.5/22.5/70 and AA/NC = 25/75(by wt. %) had an excellent performance system and balance on properties of coatings and films. Meanwhile, the released formaldehyde of the semi-IPNs could be reduced significantly. The results also indicated that the AA-NC semi-IPNs had only a physical interpenetrating between AA and NC by solvent resistance test and FT-IR spectra analysis.

Among all of various oil length alkyds, the short oil AA-NC semi-IPNs had the least released formaldehyde. However, the medium oil AA-NC semi-IPNs had a better balance on properties of coatings and films than those of short and long oil length AA-NC semi-IPNs. In addition, the properties of films by the addition sequence of amino resin

NC alkyd resin acid catalyst were better than those of amino resin alkyd resin acid catalyst NC and all components mix together at the same time of AA-NC semi-IPNs.