標題: 不同疏伐強度對大葉桃花心木人工林生長及林下植被之影響

關鍵字: 疏伐;大葉桃花心木;人工林

中文摘要

本研究選定國立中興大學新化林場第2、9林班之24、55號大葉桃花心木造林地來探討不同疏伐強度對大葉桃花心木人工林生長及林下植被之影響;並以胸高斷面積為標準,實施10%、20%、30%及40%四種疏伐處理及未疏伐之對照區,於疏伐後1年及3年進行複查工作,調查樣區內喬木之胸徑及紀錄地被植物之覆蓋面積,此外並調查各樣區環境因子間之相關,以作為未來經營及施業之參考。

經過不同疏伐強度處理後3年之生長,喬木層各樣區出現之植物總種數差異達顯著水準,亦即實施疏伐作業能增加喬木層植物種類之多樣性;然地被層植物出現之植物總種數差異則不顯著,顯示經疏伐後3年之生長各樣區地被層之植物組成差異不大。

而植物社會之歧異度指數會隨著疏伐強度之提高而增加,亦即較高之疏伐強度能增加林分之物種多樣性,並促進林分之穩定,且提高疏伐強度亦有助於大葉桃花心木之生長,然因僅行弱度疏伐,故其促進作用在疏伐後第1年較為明顯,第3年之生長情形則逐漸下降;而經由推估大葉桃花心木之生長情形顯示23年生之大葉桃花心木林分尚未達成熟狀態,仍有成長的空間。且調查之結果發現各樣區之大葉桃花心木小苗數量多,顯示大葉桃花心木小苗之天然更新沒有困難,而大徑級之個體數量亦不少,因此在往後之演替階段仍將在冠層中佔優勢。然調查之結果亦發現疏伐度較高之樣區其地被層中之小花蔓澤蘭重要值偏高,顯示疏伐後林冠之疏開有利小花蔓澤蘭之生長。

從環境因子與大葉桃花心木生長之相關分析結果中顯示,坡度愈陡愈不利大葉桃花心木之生長,且土壤之pH值愈低亦不利大葉桃花心木之生長。

Summary

The site was located at the plantation No.24 and No.55 in 2nd and 9th compartment of Hsin-Hua forest station of National Chung Hsing University, to discuss different thinning intensity influencing the growth of Swietenia macrophylla plantation and the change of understory vegetation. So accomplishing the thinning treatment of 10%, 20%, 30% and 40% thinning degree and control site by the parameter diameter basal area. After the thinning treatment, the researcher makes the inventory in the first and third year to record the diameter of woodystory and the coverage area of undrestory. Moreover, the researcher investigates the relationship among the environment factors for the reference of the future management.

By operating in different thinning intensity, after three years growth, there is the significant difference in the total species number of woodystory. That shows that thinning can increase the diversity of woodystory species. There is no significant difference in the total species number of understory. It is that there is no difference in the composition of understory species in each plot.

The diversity index of the plant community will increase by raising the thinning intensity. That means the higher thinning intensity can increase the species diversity of stand, promote the stability of stand and help the growth of Swietenia macrophylla. Due to light thinning, the promotion is obvious in the first year after thinning treatment; however, in the third year, the growth is getting declined. Through estimating the growth of Swietenia macrophylla, the stand of the 23-year-old Swietenia macrophylla has not reach maturity and there is still much growing space. Besides, according to the inventory, the researcher discovers that there are more seedlings in each plot. It means that there is no difficulty on natural regeneration of Swietenia macrophylla seedlings. The number of the big diameter structure is not little. Therefore, on the future succession stage, the big diameter structure still dominates the canopy. Moreover, from the result of the investigation, the research also discovers that in higher thinning plot the importance value index of Mikania micrantha is also higher. That shows that after thing the open of the canopy can help Mikania micrantha with growth.

From the correlation analysis between the environment factors and the growth of Swietenia macrophylla, the result shows that the steeper slope is, the worse Swietenia macrophylla grows and the lower pH of the soil is, the worse Swietenia macrophylla grows.