標題: 多尺度森林生態系經營資料庫之建立與應用-以惠蓀林場為例-

關鍵字: ecological unit;生態單元;hierarchy theory;geographic information system(GIS);ecosystem management database;slide;層級理論;地理資訊系統;生態系經營資料庫;崩塌地

摘要:

森林經營為符合生態系經營理念,必須有生態系較完整的資料庫作為基礎,而此資料庫本身需包含生物性、時間性及空間性因子,藉由長期經營監測,調查資料的建立與分析,以作為生態系永續經營的準則及指標。因此,本研究首先確立不同生態單元的區劃,建立土壤、集水區的區劃,並以單株、林分、植群、地景及區域之層級組織架構惠蓀林場多尺度森林生態系資料庫。921集集大地震對惠蓀林場造成多處崩塌,崩塌的發生嚴重地干擾森林生態系功能,本研究利用地理資訊系統建構之多尺度森林生態系經營資料庫的資料,探討崩塌地的空間特性及土地分級,以研擬崩塌地復育措施。本研究結果摘要如下:

1、針對土壤與集水區等生態單元進行區劃,藉由層級組織的區劃方法,使土壤單元與集水區生態單元能夠分別進行歸併、細分。

2、蒐集歷年惠蓀林場調查資料與文獻,透過層級組織,研擬惠蓀林場多尺度的森林生態系經營資料庫,並針對不同層級資料,以模式或取樣的方式關聯各層級組織資料,使各層級組織能共享資料庫內資料。

3、以數位航空照片判釋惠蓀林場崩塌地,經計算結果,數位航空照片判釋崩塌面積有549.16公頃,佔惠蓀林場總面積7.35%。

4、研究分析河流、道路與崩塌地的關係,發現崩塌發生區域,面積大小明顯地與河流與道路有關,愈接近河流及道路,崩塌面積愈大。

5、研究針對河流、道路、人為活動區、崩塌地面積區分崩塌地優先治理順序,依林務局(1995)林地分級辦法將坡度級分成六級、土壤級分成五級,交叉運算得到五級的林地地位分級。並以地位級作為崩塌植群復育措施的依據。

由本研究所建構的多尺度森林生態系資料庫,包含以森林為主體的林木、單株、植群資料,也包含有生育地因子(地景、區域)等資料可提供森林生態系經營的需要。

In order to conform forest management to the concept of ecosystem management, we have to develop and apply the database of ecosystem management as the basis. There are biological, temporal and spatial factors in the database. Establishing and analyzing the data of long-term monitoring and inventory, we could derive and set up the criteria and indicators of ecosystem management. Therefore, we specify the ecological unit first, and zoning the soil units and watershed regions in this study. We construct the multi-scale forest ecosystem database in Huisun Forest Experimental Station under the hierarchical system of single tree, stand, community, landscape and region. The Chi-Chi earthquake of 921 caused a large area of slide in Huisun Forest Experimental Station, and the slide disturbed the function of original forest ecosystem. Multi-scale forest ecosystem management database were developed by geographic information system (GIS) and Remote Sensing (RS). Slide area were interpreted with orthogonal colored aerial photos, and then we explore the spatial characteristic of slide area and land classification and draw up the recovery step in slide. The abstract of this research results are as follows:

1.Aiming at specifying the soil and watershed of ecological unit by the hierarchical zoning method, we apply soil units and watershed ecological units to do integration and division.

2.To collect the data of forest inventory and management records of Huisun Experimental Forest Station in hierarchical structure, we developed multi-scale forest ecosystem management database of Huisun Experimental Forest Station. Modelling and sampling methods were used to connect each hierarchical data, and the data could be share by researchers and managers.

3.To interpret the slide areas of digital colored aerial photos of Huisun Experimental Forest Station. The results showed that the slide area of digital aerial photo is 549.16 ha, which is 7.35% area of Huisun Experimental Forest Station.

4.Analysis the relationship between the river, road and slide, we found that the relationship between the slide areas, road and river are obviously. The closer to the river and road, the bigger the slide areas are.

5.For developing methods of recording the slide area, we classify the slope into six classes and the soil types into five classes, then intersection calculation were used to group into five forest classes. The suggestions of community recovering were presented, also.