裱褙用漿糊之研究

A Study of Starch Paste Used in Mounting Paintings

中國的書畫主要採用絲絹或宣紙為材料作成,其材料質地纖薄,柔軟,歷 時較久易破碎。為了利於收藏、欣賞,以麻紙、布帛等在書畫背面裝裱, 稱之為「裱褙」。裱褙所用的材料之中,以漿糊最為重要,因漿糊的好壞 會影響裝裱的品質與數量,也關係到書畫日後之保存性。本研究主要針對 國內裱畫所使用的漿糊加以調查,並探討漿糊製造方法中影響漿糊性質之 因子及與紙張劣化之關係。試驗結果如下︰ 1.於漿糊中添加各種防蟲抗 菌劑,對於抑制黴菌生長效果不很明顯,且對紙張劣化稍具促進作用。明 礬的抗菌力雖然較好,不過因為pH值過低,不利於紙張之保存。 2.小麥 澱粉之前浸泡處理,對於去蛋白質效果相當有限,但卻對抑制黴菌生長效 果顯著,隨著時間之延長,漿糊的白度有些許提高,pH值亦隨之下降甚多 ,但對紙張之劣化並無明顯之促進效果。 3.以硫酸鋁溶液含浸之紙張, 老化進行快速;以各種鹼液含浸之紙張,老化速度較緩慢。不同的鹼對紙 張劣化影響略有差異,碳酸鈉和氫氧化鋇對紙張白度影響小,高濃度的碳 酸鈉易使紙張產生回色現象。使紙張值保存在中性附近,於加速劣化處理 時之安定性最佳。 4.硫酸鋁漿糊雖稍具抑菌力,但不利於紙張之保存; 添加碳酸鈉於硫酸鋁漿糊中,不但同樣具有抑制效果,而且可減少紙張的 劣化。

Silk or paper is mainly part of the raw materials for Chinese scrolls,being deli6cate and flexible,they are easy to deteriorate after a long period. For the sake of conservation," mounting"which means putting paper lining or hemp cloth on the paper back with starch paste is used. Wheat starch paste is the most important material in mounting because the properties of wheat starch paste could affect the quality and conservation of the mounting of Chinese paintings.Due to the paper permanence apparently affected by the pH of paste,it is the aim of this study investigating properties of available wheat starch paste and also the relation between compositions affecting the nature of paste and deterioration of paper during the preparation process of paste.The results are presented as in the following: 1. The anti-fungal effect of insecticides and fungicides on wheat starch paste is not apparent and they do not accelerate the aging rate of paper very much.Though Al2(SO4)3 has a response in anti-fungal effect,low pH puts it at a disadvantage in conservation of paper. 2. Pre-soaking treatment for wheat starch gives quite limited effect on the removal of proteinous material but shows great effect on fungicides.With the increase of pre-soaking time,a slight increase in brightness and decrese in pH shows but not obvious effect on paper aging. 3. Al2(S O4)3 treated paper resulted in a fast aging rate,but alkaline treated paper was slower.Various alkalis exhibit different effects on paper permanence which MgCO3 andBa(OH)2 give little effect on brightness,and a lightly concentrated N a2CO3 is responsible for color reversion.A good paper permanence will be obtained by maintaining the pH around 7.0. 4. Al2(SO4)3 -added paste gives a little anti-fungal effect,but not quite helpful for paper permanence.A Na2CO3 -added Al2(SO4)3 containing starch paste gives rise to not only anti-fungal effect but also reducing the paper deterioration.

Mounting; 裱褙; Paste; Starch; Folding endurance; Paper; 漿糊; 澱粉; 耐摺力