標題: 二氧化碳濃度與溫度對樟樹苗木生長及葉綠素螢光反應的影響

關鍵字: 二氧化碳濃度;Carbon dioxide concentration;溫度;樟樹;生長;葉綠素螢光反應;Temperature;Cinnamomum camphora;Growth;Chlorophyll fluorescence reactions

本研究係探討以不同二氧化碳濃度與溫度處理樟樹苗木之生長與葉綠素螢光反應的影響。苗木生長於開放式玻璃生長箱,分別施以385±3 ppm(大氣)與696±17 ppm二種二氧化碳濃度及28℃∕23℃(常溫)與32℃∕23℃二種日夜溫度等四種處理。共處理11個星期。

在形質生長表現方面,高溫處理對各種形質生長表現稍具促進效果。高二氧化碳濃度環境下,可促進苗木的早期生長,處理後期促進效果則趨緩。高二氧化碳濃度與高溫對葉片數目、總葉面積與各部位乾物重均有增加的趨勢;而比葉面積及葉面積比因葉片變厚而降低。高溫與高二氧化碳濃度處理者之各種形質生長表現,則與大氣二氧化碳濃度下常溫或高溫處理者間無顯著差異。

在葉綠素螢光反應方面,處理初期,各種處理條件之PSII最初光能轉化效率(Fv/Fm)與PSII潛在活性(Fv/F0)均隨著幼苗的生長而呈現增加的現象。處理後期,高二氧化碳濃度致使PSII最初光能轉化效率、PSII潛在活性、光化學淬熄係數(qP)與光量子產量(Yield)降低,而非光化學淬熄係數(qN)增加,表示高二氧化碳濃度影響光合作用之光反應的進行。高溫與高二氧化碳濃度處理者之葉綠素螢光反應參數,則與大氣二氧化碳濃度下常溫或高溫處理者間無顯著差異。

高溫生長之苗木對光合作用速率影響不顯著;高二氧化碳濃度則使光合作用速率明顯降低;而二者的交感作用未見顯著的效應。

The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of elevated carbon dioxide concentration and temperature on the growth and chlorophyll fluorescence reactions in Cinnamomum camphora Seedlings. Seedling grown in 1.25 m3 open-top chamber, were treated with two different carbon dioxide concentration(385±3 ppm, ambient, 696±17 ppm)and two day/night temperature(28℃∕23℃, ambient, 32℃∕23℃)for eleven weeks.

The growth performances of all treatments were enhanced by higher temperature treatment. In carbon dioxide concentration elevated condition, growth was enhanced under early few weeks, however, slight increase under later treatment weeks. The numbers of leaf, total leaf area, and dry matter of seedling were increased, and specific leaf area and leaf area ratio were decreased when seedlings were exposured in elevated carbon dioxide concentration and higher temperature condition. And there is no significant difference between ambient or higher temperature under ambient carbon dioxide concentration condition.

In chlorophyll fluorescence reactions, in earlier treatment, the primary efficiency of light conversion of PSII(Fv/Fm) and potential activity of PSII(Fv/F0)were enhanced in each treatment. However, under elevated carbon dioxide concentration, the primary efficiency of light conversion of PSII, potential activity of PSII, photochemical quenching coefficient(qP)and quantum yield(Yield)were decrease, and non-photochemical quenching coefficient was increase. These mean that light reaction of photosynthesis was affected by elevated carbon dioxide concentration. These chlorophyll fluorescence reaction parameters of seedlings that were exposured in enhanced carbon dioxide concentration and higher temperature treatment showed no significance difference between ambient or higher temperature under ambient carbon dioxide concentration condition.

Photosynthetic rate was slight decrease under higher temperature condition. But when seedlings were exposured in elevated carbon dioxide concentration treatment, photosynthesis rate was decreased significantly. The interaction efficiency between carbon dioxide concentration and temperature was no difference significantly.