標題: 台灣主要林產工業用材特性之評估

關鍵字: Wood furniture industry;木製家具業;plywood industry;construction;合板業;建材業

摘要

本研究主要目的在分析台灣主要林產加工業,包括木製家具業、合板業及建材業,其在採購用材時,各決定因素的重要性,並比較其間的差異。研究方法乃針對全省460家製造廠商進行抽樣調查,並經統計分析後,比較外觀性質、利用性質、機械性質及物理性質內各因素的差異。結果顯示廠商認為較重要的因素分別為:外觀性質─材質、材色深淺,物理性質─含水率、膨脹收縮率,而次要的因素有:外觀性質─年輪寬、心邊材比例,物理性質─電學性質、熱學性質。利用性質及機械性質之各因素則無明顯差異。又三個產業的採購用材的決定因素並無差異。基於上述因素的考量,對於三個產業,建議下列國產材將來或許可以供其利用,紅檜、台灣扁柏、台灣肖楠、杉木、台灣杉、香杉、柳杉、台灣櫸、楓香、樟樹、楠木類、木荷、牛樟、光臘樹。

Summary

This study has determined the importance of the factors related to the characteristics of wood during lumber purchasing for Wooden furniture ,Plywood and Construction Industries. A total of 460 manufacturers were chosen to be asked about the raw material attributes. Statistics Analysis was used to detect if significant differences were existing among appearance, utilization, mechanical and physical properties. The results showed that lumber quality, wood color, moisture content, swelling-shrinkage percent were the most important factors when the purchaser to make decisions to buy the material. Thermal properties and electric properties were the attributes that the least influence on their decisions. There are no significant differences between the utilization and mechanical properties. Also, the differences were detected between the respondences of lumber manufacturers. Based on these important factors, some species could be suggested, such as : Taiwan red cypress, Taiwan yellow cypress, Taiwan incense cedar, China fir, Taiwania, Formosan china-fir, Peacock pine, Taiwan zelkova , Formosan sweet gum, Camphor tree, machilus, Chinese guger tree, Small-flowered camphor tree, Formosan ash.