標題: 非破壞性方法應用於木質板材生產線上之檢測

關鍵字: Nondestructive Testing Method;非破壞性檢測法;Ultrasonic Materials Tester;Stress Wave Timer;超音波探測儀;應力波計時儀

本研究主要目的是著重在木質板材(合板與粒片板)生產線上之檢測及A級品、B級品與格外品板材之分級,在生產線上檢測時由於噪音問題及檢測儀器之使用限制,僅以SWT及UMT來進行檢測,而運回實驗室之各不同厚度及不同等級之板材則以SWT、UMT、TTAS及VFT等四種非破壞性儀器檢測之,最後與萬能試驗機破壞性檢測方法,比較其動彈性係數(MOEd)與靜曲彈性係數(MOE)之間的關係,其結果摘要如下:

1. 在粒片板熱壓、砂磨及修邊之生產過程中,檢測之結果為砂磨後之速度為最慢,熱壓後之波速其次,修邊後之波速為最快,但經統計分析之結果顯示差異性不大。而對於A級粒片板,B級粒片板檢測之結果顯示,雖然工廠工人以目測法為依據,但亦有其準確性存在,以18mm厚的A、B級粒片板而言,無論是破壞性或非破壞性所得之結果均為A級品之強度大於B級品。

2. 在合板冷壓、熱壓及修邊之生產過程中,經實驗結果顯示冷壓後波速為最慢,熱壓後波速次之,修邊後波速為最快。而對於不同等級(A級、B級及格外品)檢測之結果顯示,以15mm厚(A級品、B級品及格外品)合板而言,其工廠區分之等級與非破壞性檢測之強度結果並無一致性。

3. 當以應力波及超音波進行大尺寸木質板材(合板或粒片板)檢測時,對於板側較小的缺點或板面些微瑕疵,不會對應力波及超音波波速造成很大之影響。

1.In the manufacturing process of particleboard, the results showed that stress wave velocity after trimming was the fastest, stress wave velocity after hot press was secondary, then stress wave velocity after sanding was the slowest, but it showed no significant difference for statistic analysis. Secondly, although workers apply sight-measuring to be as the basis, it still has some degree of accuracy for different grades (grade A and grade B) of particleboard. Grade A and grade B particleboard of 18mm thickness showed that the strength of grade A was higher than that of grade B tested by both NDT and DT.

2.In the manufactured process of plywood, the results showed that stress wave velocity after clod press was the slowest, then stress wave velocity after hot press was the next, and stress wave velocity after trimming was the fastest, also the results of different grades of plywood (grades A , B and C of 15mm thickness)showed that there was no correlation between factory classification and the strength obtained from the NDT.

3.When using SWT and UMT to test full size of wood-based materials(plywood and particleboard), it does not affect stress wave and ultrasonic velocity too much for smaller defects on the side or smaller flaws on the surface of board.