家禽里奧病毒株 S1133 基因體 S4 片段核酸序列及其蛋白質產物之特性 分析

Characterization of the nucleotide sequence and the protein encoded by the genime segment S4 of avian reovirus strain S1133

家禽里奧病毒株 S1133 雙股 RNA 基因體 S4 片段經由 Avian myeloblastosis viral (AMV) reverse transcriptase 反轉錄成 cDNA, 經選殖與定序後得到完整的序列。S4 基因體片段共有 1185 個核酸, 含有一個長且完整的開放讀碼區 (open reading frame;ORF),顯示其為 一 monocistronic。此 ORF 含有一個有效的轉譯起點結構,開始於第 17 個核酸而終止於第 1120 個核酸,它指揮轉譯之非結構蛋白 σNS, 共有 367 個胺基酸,分子量約為 40.6 kDa。將 σNS 蛋白之胺基酸序列 和美國 NCBI 基因資料庫內儲存之其他胺基酸序列比較,結果顯示 ARV S1133 σNS 蛋白與哺乳類里奧病毒 (MRV) 三種血清型 S3 基因體所指揮 製造的 σNS 蛋白有較高的相似性,約為 46% 左右。σNS 蛋白經由 GCG 軟體預測之二級結構顯示近 C 端有一典型的兩極性 α-helix 結構,此 段胺基酸序列可能為 σNS 蛋白的重要功能區。另外將 S4 基因體序列與 ARV 其他基因體 (M2、S1、S3) 比對,結果發現各基因體端點均具有恆定 序列 (consensus sequence),此現象被認為是多基因體片段 RNA 病毒於 複製、成熟組裝過程時的重要特徵。

The S4 segment of the dsRNA genome of avian reovirus strain S1133 was reverse transcribed with Avian Myeloblastosis Viral (AMV) reverse transcriptase. The cDNA was subsequently cloned and sequenced. The S4 genome segment consists of 1,185 nucleotides and possesses an open reading frame that extends 367 codons from the first AUG triplet (residues 17-19) to the UAG termination codon (residues 1,118-1,120). This open reading frame encodes the 40.6 kDa nonstructural protein, σNS. Sequence analysis revealed that the σNS is 46% similar to the σNS of mammalian reovirus serotype 2. The secondary structure of σNS peptide is rich in α-helix content and contains an amphipathic α-helix region between amino acid residues 292 and 309. In this report, we present the complete sequence of the S4 gene which codes for sigma NS protein and the terminal consensus sequence in ARV genome segments. Possible mechanism(s) involved in the assembly of multi-segmented RNA virus are discussed in relation to the structural features of sigma NS protein and reovirus RNAs.

ARV; 家禽里奧病毒; S1133; S4; 病毒株; 基因體; 核酸序列