標題: 超寬頻在光纖無線網路之研究

關鍵字: Ultra-wideband (UWB);高斯單週脈脈衝;direct sequence on-off keying (DS-OOK);pseudo-random noise (PN) code;inter-symbol interference (ISI);超寬頻;增益開關式Fabry-Perot雷射二極體;微波微分器

摘要:

本論文提出一嶄新且以光機構產生之超寬頻(Ultra-wideband)高斯單週脈衝(Gaussian monocycle pulse)配合直接序列開關鍵(On-off keying)調變技術在光纖無線網路系統上的應用。此系統架構由一增益開關式Fabry-Perot雷射二極體(FPLD)、可調式濾波器、摻鉺光纖放大器(EDFA)等產生高斯光脈衝,經光纖傳輸至接收端由PIN檢光二極體轉換成高斯電脈衝,再由一階微波微分器轉變成高斯單週電脈衝。摻鉺光纖放大器除將光信號放大外且產生之放大自發性放射(Amplified Spontaneous Emission; ASE)能量經由可調式濾波器注入到FP雷射二極體共振腔內,使雷射二極體達鎖模(mode locking)的效果,提升光脈衝的品質。其次,此脈衝信號能提供幾個GHz頻寬以傳送高速資料。最後經由實驗系統的實驗及快速傅立葉轉換分析結果證明,所提議的架構能產生一高品質高斯單週脈衝序列以應用於未來高速傳輸率超寬頻無線系統上。

This study focuses on design of an optically-based ultra-wideband (UWB) transmitting system with direct sequence on-off keying (DS-OOK) modulation scheme for fiber-wireless communication networks. The system includes a Fabry-Perot laser diode (FPLD) under gain-switched operation and an erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) used as an external-injection light source to generate optical pulses on the transmitter end and together with a PIN photodiode and a first-order microwave differentiator to convert optical pulses into electrical Gaussian monocycle pulses on the receiver front-end. The generated first-order Gaussian monocycle pulses can provide large bandwidth for very high-speed communications. Moreover, the fiber dispersion and inter-symbol interference (ISI) problems can be depressed by properly adjust the width of pulse. The simulated and Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) analytical results demonstrated that the presented scheme indeed provides several GHz bandwidths for future UWB fiber-wireless network applications.