標題: 影響豬屠體品質之微生物調查分析

關鍵字: Salmonella;沙門氏菌;E.coli;Aerobic plate count;Coliforms;大腸桿菌;生菌數;腸內菌群

摘要:

國人生活水準不斷提升,普遍重視日常生活飲食及營養需求,各種肉類食品及肉製品需求量及品質要求也跟著逐年提昇,食用豬肉之肉品衛生直接關係到國人健康與豬肉及其肉製品在市場上的競爭力,豬隻在屠宰加工過程中屠體受到微生物污染會直接影響到食用肉品衛生及國人健康,影響深遠更是不容忽視。本篇論文是以研究調查屠體表面污染之微生物為主,研究調查期間是2004年6月起至2005年5月止共計一年,對台灣地區三個豬電動屠宰場進行屠宰過程中放血後、燙毛後及用印位置三個監控點的屠體表面污染微生物進行檢測調查,檢測項目包括:總生菌數(Aerobic plate count, APC)、腸內菌群(Coliforms)及大腸桿菌(Escherichia coli)三個主要項目。而豬隻屠體最常受到污染之病原菌則是以沙門氏菌(Salmonella spp)最為常見,豬隻屠體病原菌檢測亦是以沙門氏桿菌最受到重視,是故本篇論文豬隻屠體病原微生物之研究對象是以檢測分離沙門氏菌做為指標性菌,進行電宰流程當中豬隻屠體、設備、人員交叉污染狀況分析,以此分析為害狀況並尋找出重要監控管制重點(HACCP)。,檢測結果豬隻屠宰加工過程當中沙門氏菌交叉污染情況仍然存在,恐有影響食用豬肉之肉品衛生及消費大眾健康之虞。

The improvement of the living standard in Taiwan has given rise to growing attentions on our daily diet and nutritional need. Moreover, the quantity of meat products as well as the demand on their quality are increasing every year. Meat hygiene is directly associated with the health of consumers and the competitive nature of meat products in the market. Microbial contamination of pork during slaughtering processes would make a great impact directly on human health and therefore cannot be ignored. This study was thus conducted in central Taiwan between June 2004 and May 2005. The main objective of this study was to investigate microbes that contaminate the surfaces of the swine carcasses produced at three different pork abattoirs. Aerobic plate count of coliforms and Escherichia coli, and the presence of Salmonella were applied to assess the level of microbial contamination. The specimens were collected from the surfaces of the carcasses before and after bscalding-dehairing processes and from the finished products. It was found that Salmonellae were the most common contaminants identified on the surfaces of the swine carcasses. Following this finding, the level of Salmonella contamination was used as the indicator to assess the possibility of cross-contamination among swine carcasses, facilities and staffs in the abattoirs. The investigation was for the development of effective hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP). Our results suggested that the existence of cross-contamination of swine carcasses during slaughtering processes make major impact on the meat hygiene and the health of consumers in Taiwan.