標題: 台灣地區爬蟲類寵物沙門氏菌感染之流行病學研究

關鍵字: epidemiology;流行病學;Salmonella spp.;reptile;沙門氏菌;爬蟲類

摘要:

沙門氏菌症(salmonellosis)的防治是在人類公共衛生上一個很重要的課題,此感染症會引起腹痛、下痢等腸胃道症狀,嚴重時甚至會出現腦膜炎或敗血症,特別是在10歲以下小孩、老人及免疫力低下的人。沙門氏菌感染是屬於人畜共通傳染病,因此動物宿主扮演一個很重要的角色,過去在鳥類、哺乳類、爬蟲類及兩生類都曾分離到。而近年來,越來越多的人開始飼養爬蟲類動物,依據國外的報告顯示爬蟲類相關沙門氏菌症(reptile-associated salmonellosis)的病例有增加的趨勢。因此,為了探討台灣地區爬蟲類動物沙門氏菌感染的情形,本研究遂進行走私查獲之爬蟲類動物、動物醫院之門診動物以及寵物商店販賣之爬蟲類動物的流行病學調查。結果顯示,總體沙門氏菌檢出率為30.9%(147/476),以動物種類來分,龜鱉類檢出率顯著較低,為24.3%(97/400),而蜥蜴類為62.8%(27/43),蛇類為69.7%(23/33)。所得到的147株沙門氏菌經由血清型別鑑定,可分型之菌株中只有4株是屬於沙門氏菌亞種Ⅱ(subspeciesⅡ),其餘皆屬沙門氏菌亞種Ⅰ(subspeciesⅠ),以血清群B(serogroup B)佔最多,為25.1%(90/358),其次為血清群I(serogroup I),佔11.5%(41/358)。就人類常見感染之血清群(A、B、C、D、E)而言,則佔43.9%(157/358)。若將S. Typhimurium與其他沙門氏菌血清型比較不同抗生素的抗藥性百分比,似乎S. Typhimurium對較多的藥物具有抗藥性。研究結果亦顯示部分動物可同時感染不同血清型別的沙門氏菌,而不同的沙門氏菌培養方式所分離到的血清型及檢出率也有所差異,以RMX法之檢出率為最高。依據以上結果,沙門氏菌在爬蟲類動物中具有高的檢出率,尤其是蜥蜴類及蛇類,而分離株中有將近45%是屬於人類常見感染之血清群,顯示以爬蟲類動物作為寵物飼養可能會成為人類沙門氏菌症的潛在感染來源。未來藉由以上資料,不但可以提供台灣一般民眾對於飼養爬蟲類的衛教資訊,並可提供未來進行人類沙門氏菌感染之風險評估資料依據。

Control of salmonellosis is one of the most important issues in human and veterinary public health. The disease usually causes abdominal cramps and self-limited diarrhea. However, serious complications, such as meningitis and sepsis, may occur, especially among children less than 10 years of age, elderly people and immunocompromised patients. Most Salmonella infections are transmitted by fecal-oral route through contaminated meat, vegetables, fruits and water. The bacteria have been found in birds, mammals, reptiles and amphibians. Due to the increasing number of exotic reptiles in popularity as pets in recent years, more human clinical cases with reptile-associated Salmonella infection were identified. In order to understand the current status of Salmonella infections in reptiles in Taiwan, this study was conducted to determine the epidemiological patterns of salmonellosis in smuggling reptiles, and pet reptiles presenting in pet shops and the Veterinary Teaching Hospital, National Chung Hsing University. The results showed that Salmonella organisms were isolated from 30.9% of 476 reptiles investigated. The isolation prevalences were 69.7% (23/33), 62.8% (27/43) and 24.3% (97/400) in snakes, lizards and turtles, respectively. After serotyping, only four isolates belonged to subspecies II and the remaining ones belonged to subspecies I. Overall, 33 different Salmonella serotypes were identified in these animals. The most frequently isolated serotypes were serogroup B (25.1%) and serogroup I (11.5%). The serogroups of A, B, C, D and E that were commonly observed in humans occupied 43.9% of the Salmonella isolates from the reptiles. Broader spectrum of antimicrobial resistance was identified among S. Typhimurium, in comparison with the other Salmonella serotypes. Several animals were demonstrated to be co-infected with different Salmonella serotypes. Isolation of different Salmonella serotypes might be dependent on the isolation procedure used. Isolation procedures also determined isolation rates, as RMX method yielded the highest isolation rate in this study. On the basis of these observations, it was concluded that raising reptiles as pets could be the possible source of Salmonella infection in humans, and may eventually threaten human public health. The results will be useful for health education in people who raise or will raise reptiles as pets, and future risk assessment of Salmonella infection in humans in Taiwan.