標題: 可注射性骨泥構成之藥物制放系統(I)

關鍵字: 應用研究;calcium phosphate cement;醫學工程;鈣磷骨水泥;高分子;骨修補;藥物制放;polymer;bone repair;drug release

摘要:

目前使用各種材料填補骨缺陷,為了適合作骨組織缺修補用,此材料必須具備生物相容性,且與骨組織相近的結構及機械性。骨組織是一種複合材,主要是由有機相(膠原蛋白)與無機相(hydroxyapatite)構成,是以成功的取代材設計應以骨組織架構為藍圖。隨者微侵入式技術的逐漸蓬勃,吸引更多關注發展可鑄成骨缺陷形狀及現場聚合硬化的注射式系統。眾多生醫材料中,生物活性磷酸鈣骨泥符合這些條件,乃因其機械性、誘骨性、生物相容性及非毒性的降解,使其成為骨科與牙科之骨缺陷修補材。骨科與牙科在治療上會使用負載抗生素的材料去處理受感染的骨組織或避免手術後感染。骨泥中置入抗生素後之控制釋放被認為比系統性的給藥模式,更能產生較高的藥物濃度到(受感染)骨組織上。本二年計劃的主要目標是開發新式的具藥物制放功能之彈性骨泥,此作為藥物載體的骨泥可處理受感染的骨組織或消毒傷口,兼具有潛力的骨取代材,以加速骨癒合。除了在學術理論上系統及深入的探討,且仔細評估實用化的可行性。第一年計劃將執行天然高分子(如明膠、幾丁聚醣、褐藻酸)含量對磷酸鈣骨泥硬化時間、徑向拉伸強度及生物降解性之影響。經一系列微結構、化學組成、機械性質及在模擬體液中之降解性等分析,必將此有機-無機混合骨泥之製程參數最佳化。第二年將集中在彈性磷酸鈣骨泥之藥物制放行為,藥物釋放前後之骨泥特性將一併澄清。本兩年計畫兼顧基礎研究及醫學應用,預期此二年研究結果在生醫材料及生物科技領域上會有其顯著效能。

To date, a variety of materials have been clinically evaluated as replacements for damaged hard tissues to fill bone defects. In order to be suitable for bone tissue repair, a synthetic material must be biocompatible and it should exhibit some structural and mechanical equivalence to bone. Bone is a composite material and consists mainly of an organic matrix (collagen) and a mineral phase (hydroxyapatite). Thus, the successful design of bone substitute materials should be an analogue of the bone structure. With the increasing popularity of minimally invasive techniques, to develop injectable systems that mould to the shape of a bone cavity and polymerize when injected in situ has attracted a great deal of attention. Among many biomaterials, calcium phosphate cement can conform these requirements. It is a good bioactive material for bone defect repair in orthopedic and dental surgery due to its mechanical properties, osteoconductivity, biocompatibility, and non-toxin degradation.Antibiotic loaded materials are also used to treat the infected bone tissue and/or prevent bone tissue from the infection after surgery in dentistry and orthopedics. Incorporation of antibiotics in bone cements and their controlled release over time is thought to yield higher antibiotic concentrations to the (infected) bone or tissue site than can be achieved by systemic routes. Our principal objective of this two-year proposal is to develop the novel elastomeric calcium phosphate cement associated with controllable drug release. The cements as drug carriers to treat the infected bones or to sterilize the lesions may function additionally as potential bone substitutes, or may accelerate the bone-healing process. In addition to advanced academic study through a series of system design, it would be performed the feasibility of the clinical practice.The first-year program is to examine the effect of natural polymer such as gelatin, chitosan, and alginate on setting time, diametral tensile strength, and biodegradation of calcium phosphate cements. Processing methods involves the fabrication parameter optimum of an organic-inorganic hybrid composite consisting of naturally polymeric gelatin and bioactive calcium phosphate cements. Properties of the series of organic-inorganic composites will be characterized using a variety of techniques, including thorough microstructural and chemical analyses, testing of mechanical properties, and measurement of biodegradation in the simulated body fluid. In the second year, this study will focus the drug release profile of the antibiotics from the cement containing antibiotics. Characterization of cement samples before and after drug release will be performed. Combination of basic science and medical practice, results of this two-year research are expected to have a significant potency in the areas of biomaterials science and biotechnology.