標題: 大腸桿菌系統表現之雞傳染性華氏囊病類病毒顆粒攜帶傳染性支氣管炎S1蛋白二價次單位疫苗之研發與應用

關鍵字: 應用研究;Avian Infectious Bronchitis;畜牧獸醫類, 生物技術;雞傳染性支氣管炎;雞傳染性華氏囊病;次單位疫苗;Infectious Bursal Disease;Subunit Vaccine

摘要:

雞傳染性華氏囊病(IBD)及傳染性支氣管炎(IB)皆為高度傳染的病毒性疾病,且對養雞界造成嚴重之經濟損失。因IBD病毒VP243蛋白質顆粒對華氏囊B細胞及巨噬細胞有親合力,本計畫擬採用大腸桿菌系統來表現IBD病毒VP2432和IB病毒S1的融合蛋白質,藉由VP243對免疫細胞的親和力來增加此二蛋白質激活免疫反應的機會,進而提高對此二病毒的免疫力,也希望經由此一系統的建立能快速而有效的將雞場爆發之突變種基因製成疫苗來免疫保護未感染的雞隻。

Avian infectious bronchitis (IB) and infectious bursal disease (IBD) are highly contagious and usually cause economic loses in poultry industry in Taiwan. Due to the high affinity between IBD VP243 protein particle and immune cells such as bursal B cells and marcrophages, the fusion protein of S1-VP243 prepared by cloning IB S1 protein on the N terminal of IBDV VP243 protein and expressed by E. coli system will be able to stimulate various immune cells and increase humoral and cellular immune responses against both of IB and IBD infections. Moreover, a rapid response system against emerging infectious will be established by vaccinating health chickens with vaccines prepared by cloning antigens obtained from the emerging pathogen on on the N terminal of IBDV VP243 protein.