標題: 家禽屠體及內臟冷卻方式之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;畜牧獸醫類, 公共衛生學;Air-chilling;氣冷;肉品衛生;屠宰;Meat Hygiene;Slaughter

摘要:

重要工作項目:1.研究分析冰水浸泡冷卻法及空氣冷卻法對屠體微生物之差異2.研究分析冰水浸泡冷卻法及空氣冷卻法對屠體品質之差異3.研究分析冰水浸泡冷卻法及空氣冷卻法對屠宰成本之差異預期效益:以冷卻水冷卻屠體為目前國內家禽屠宰場之冷卻方式,惟研究顯示歐洲國家趨向於使用氣冷方式冷卻屠體,本研究將分析屠體與內臟冷卻方式之衛生與品質等利弊與經濟效益,以提供產業參照,俾能提升家禽屠宰產業之水準。

Air-chilling is a common practice in Western Europe, used for about 45 years. However, this method is still fairly new in the US (introduced in 1998) where most chickens are cooled though emersion in iced water. By contrast, air-chilling cools chickens by blasting them with cold air. Many retailers believe that there is a huge difference between the methods, any many have recently began converting/introducing this type of chilled chicken in stores. This study is to investigate the advantages and disadvantages in this two methods.