標題: 多通道可調LED數之高精準恆流LED驅動電路

關鍵字: LED driver;發光二極體驅動;boost converter;升壓轉換器

摘要:

近幾年來,節能省碳的概念已逐漸被廣為接受,並成為日常用品設計、生產、製造的主流意識,能源利用的效率在此便顯得十分的重要了。其中,LED的使用有著節能省電,壽命長而不易損壞等的優點,而被廣泛應用在各個領域,像是各種可攜式的電子產品、照明燈具、大型看板、螢幕背光、車用電子等。在本篇論文裡針對LED驅動器以達到節省電能損耗與驅動電流低誤差的高精準度進行探討,可期應用於汽車上如:尾燈、方向燈、煞車燈、第三煞車燈、車內照明燈、指示燈及儀表板背光等的各種必要裝置,特別是在電池電量不穩定,譬如電池效能降低或是充電電路問題導致的充電不足等等;或是引擎運轉不順使得發電機輸出不穩定的各種狀態下更可以提升及保證行車安全的可靠性。

本論文所設計的電路架構除了系統時脈頻率電路與功能控制電路外,在主體電路上是利用自動脈衝頻率調變(PFM)方式來設計所需要的升壓轉換器,用來提供一可預設電壓的穩定電壓源,再加以多組獨立可預設不同需求固定電流與自動調節最低需求負載電壓的電流平衡電路在電路中,升壓轉換器將電壓提升至預設之15.6V,經三組電流平衡電路各自提供穩定的工作電流給三組LED燈串,每組燈串可隨意串接1至3個LED,總負載電流達到約150mA。其中,每組LED燈串雖置換不同個數的LED,但仍然可以維持每組燈串電流與原來相同,電流的誤差率只有0.054%。

本電路使用TSMC 0.35μm 2P4M 3.3V/5V Mixed Signal CMOS製程技術,晶片面積大小為1.328×1.328mm2,晶片內建實用性功能控制電路與接腳,可直接應用於汽車電子設備上。

In recent years, we have gradually accepted the concept of the energy conservation and reducing carbon dioxide emission, and the mainstream of the design and manufacturing idea for daily supplies will follow it. Therefore, it is very important for increasing the efficiency when we make use of energy. It is possible to conserve electricity energy by using some suitable components, LED especially. Long life of LED is its merit, and LED can be widely applied in many products, such as the lighting and lamps, large-scale electronic monitors, back lights, vehicles electronic parts, portable electronic devices and so on. In this thesis, it is mainly aimed at the LED driver to have a discussion about reducing the electricity energy loss and enhancing the accuracy of lower error driving current, and looking forward to more practical applications for automobile equipments that are necessary, for instance, the rear light, the turn signal, the head light, the brake light, the lighting, the indicator, the back light signal, the head light, the brake light, the lighting, the indicator, the back light panel, etc. When the battery power is unstable, or insufficient battery charge by the problems of charging circuit, engine or generator, it can assure the reliability of driving safety.

In addition to the system clock generator and the function control circuits, the circuit designed in this thesis makes use of a method of Automatic Pulse Frequency Modulation Control Output to design the boost converter circuits. It can supply a power source with preset and regulated voltage, offer a number of independent circuits for current balance which could preset different current in demand, and also control the lowest loading voltage automatically. In the experimental model, boost converter output voltage will rise to the preset value of 15.6V. The three current balance circuits provide the three LED strings with stable regulated current, respectively. Each LED string can serially connect from 1 up to 3 LEDs at will. The total loading current achieves approximately 150mA. Although the LED string has replaced the different number of LEDs, it can still maintain the same current, and the current error coefficient is just only 0.054%.

The circuit was designed by using TSMC 0.35μm 2P4M 3.3V/5V Mixed Signal CMOS fabrication process. The chip size is 1.328×1.328 mm2 .The chip was built in multi-function control circuit with pin out so that, it is so easy to be used for automobile electronic equipments.