標題: Representing Empire-built Man and Man-built Empire: Narrative Stretegies in Jacob''s Room and Between the Acts

關鍵字: 維吉尼亞.吳爾芙;Virginia Woolf;《雅各的房間》;《幕與幕之間》;史詩劇場;神入;異化效果;布雷赫特;結構的不連貫;Jacob''s Room;Between the Acts;Epic Theatre;empathy;the alienation effect;Brecht;dissociated structure

摘要:

The narrative strategies are always an important element in literary works. This thesis explores the narrative techniques in Virginia Woolf's Jacob's Room and Between the Acts. In the two novels Woolf uses similar ideas of Betolt Brecht's epic theatre. Such writing techniques could arouse the reader's examination of his or her relationship to society and individual orientation in history.

Chapter One explains the theory of the epic theatre and its principles relerant to fictional narrative. Brecht uses various ways to break the audience's empathy, a favorite effect pursued by the traditional theatre. The audience in the epic theatre, discouraged from emotional identity with the theatre characters, could make intellectual critique on social environment, and furthermore to participate actively in social revolution. The alienation-effect in this theatre changes the relationship between stage and the audience, text and performance, and actors and characters in traditional plays. Chapter Two discusses how Woolf uses the dissociated structure and the narrator's interruption in Jacob's Room to reveal the patriarchal society Jacob lives in. The narrative devices make the reader aware of the illusion, which is taken for granted in daily life as in Jacob's world, but must be reexamined. In this chapter, I appropriate some ideas from film production, novels, and the epic theatre to explain the novels' narrative features. Chapter Three focuses on the centrally placed English historical pageant which discloses man-directed British Empire in Between the Acts. The pageant in many ways is similar to the epic theatre in its representation. By looking at both the play and the characters' reactions after the performance, the reader would see the social conditions and the characters' roles in the society from two removes. Chapter Four, the conclusion, explains how the Empire-built man and man-built Empire are interwoven in the two novels; according to my analysis, they are inter-related.

在文學作品中,敘述方法的運用一向是舉足輕重的要素。本論文探討維吉尼亞.吳爾芙(Virginia Woolf) 的兩篇小說《雅各的房間》 (Jacob’s Room) 以及《幕與幕之間》(Between the Acts) 在寫作技法上的特色。吳爾芙以類似布雷赫特 (Bertolt Brecht) 的史詩劇場 (Epic Theatre) 的表演理論鋪陳這兩本小說,使讀者在閱讀的過程中,不再沈迷於小說內容,而能自我省思,重新思考其在社會上的定位。

論文第一章探討布雷赫特的史詩劇場原理及技巧,介紹布式利用各種方式,打破傳統戲劇中的神入 (empathy) 效果,使觀眾與劇情產生距離,進而發揮批判能力,達到積極參與社會改革的目的。此異化效果 (alienation-effect) 使傳統劇場上舞台與觀眾、文本與表演、演員與角色之間,產生截然不同的關係。第二章討論在《雅各的房間》(Jacob’s Room)一書中,作者如何呈現主角雅各所處的父權社會。小說本身結構的不連貫 (dissociated structure) 與敘述者刻意的干擾使得讀者無法連貫閱讀,因而能在閱讀的過程中,體認出包圍雅各的社會狀況─亦即日常生活中被視為自然的現象,其實大多是錯誤的觀念 (illusion),必須被重新審視。筆者在本章並挪用電影、小說、與史詩劇場的關連解釋此書的敘述特色。第三章闡釋在另一本小說 《幕與幕之間》(Between the Acts) 中的英國歷史劇以類似史詩劇場原理的方式表演,以揭露以男性為主的大英帝國。小說的讀者藉由觀察書中劇的安排及觀眾的關係反應,有雙重的距離審視個人在歷史洪流中的角色定位。第四章結論旨在說明吳爾芙在這兩本小說中,皆描述到以男性主導的帝國與帝國所建構的男人;以筆者分析的角度而言,他們其實是一體的兩面。