An Analytical Study of Coleridge's Conversation Poems

柯立基會話詩之分析研究

This thesis first gives a short introduction to Samuel Taylor Coleridge's life and works and explains why I chose to study Coleridge's conversation poems. Then in the main chapters the poems are analyzed in terms of theme, structures, style and tone. We see Coleridge's conversation poems express typically such Romantic themes as: the union of mind and nature, the reconciliation between natural and social world, imagination, solitude, melancholy, and self-realization. But underlying these themes is a central belief that insightful truths can be obtained only when mind and nature can interact successfully. We also see that Coleridge's conversation poems are all structured according to a tripartite circular pattern, beginning with a description of outer scenes, followed by a middle part of meditation, and ending with a return to the original scenes while the poet-speaker has gained a fuller understanding of himself and the world. Then we see the colloquial style of Coleridge's conversation poems, together with the variety of tones adopted therein, serves to bring out the poet's inner voices so that his impulses resulting from his contact with the external world, along with his thoughts arising from his intellect, can be expressed sincerely at ease. This thesis comes to the conclusion that better than other types of works, Coleridge's conversation poems provide the poet with the chances to utter his heart-felt Romantic truths, demonstrating meanwhile the poet's status as a visionary prophet.

本論文首先對柯立基的生平及作品作簡短的介紹,並解釋為何選擇柯立基的「會話詩」作為研究題材。隨後在主要的章節中,分別從主題 、結構、風格與語調的觀點逐一分析各會話詩。柯立基的會話詩典型地呈現出浪漫的主題:人與自然的結合,自然世界與社會環境之和諧、想像力、孤獨、憂鬱及自我實現。然而潛藏於這些主題之下的中心思想是 :唯有當心靈與自然成功地交互影響時,人們才能獲得頓悟後的真理。我們也得知柯立基的會話詩是以分為三部份之循環型態為架構,開始於對外在景觀的描述,進而發展至中間部分的沈思,最後當詩人對自我及世界有了更充分的之領悟後,會話詩以回歸到原始的景點作為結束。之後,我們看到了柯立基會話詩的口語化風格,伴隨著其中各種不同的語調,藉以帶出詩人的內在心聲。如此詩人得以真實且自由地表達他與外在世界接觸後所產生之衝擊與從本身的理解中獲得的思維。本論文的結論說明柯立基的會話詩之所以勝於其他型式的作品,在於他們提供詩人機會以吐露他所心領神會的浪漫真義,同時也論證出詩人的身份就像是具有洞察力之先知。

Coleridge; 柯立基; Conversation Poem; Romantic theme; imagination; melancholy; nature; meditation; self-realization; 會話詩; 浪漫時期; 想像力; 憂鬱; 自然; 沈思; 自我實現