標題: 利用迦瑪自動調校電路來改善液晶顯示器所受溫度之影響

關鍵字: Liquid Crystal Display;液晶顯示器

摘要:

液晶分子是一個對溫度敏感的材料,受到溫度的影響會造成液晶分子轉向偏移,而導致亮度下降。本論文中提出一個利用修改迦瑪參考電壓電路使其具有自動調校功能,來降低溫度的效應。

首先評估溫度對液晶顯示器亮度的關係,根據此關係得知液晶分子轉態電壓須與所受溫度的影響,呈-10mV/℃的變化,並且估算出其補償的阻抗值。在這研究當中,是將估算出來的補償阻抗值取代迦瑪參考電壓電路中兩個關鍵的電阻,使得迦瑪參考電壓電路在此特定溫度下可以有提升穿透率的補償功用。實驗結果顯示在不同特定溫度下成功地提升液晶顯示器的亮度與穿透率。假如在迦瑪參考電壓電路中一個可隨溫度變異而改變阻抗值的材料,約為 3.27Ω/℃,則此迦瑪參考電壓電路就具有可以隨著溫度的變異自動調整的功能。

The liquid crystal molecule is a material sensitive to temperature change. The orientation of the liquid crystal molecule will be twisted and lead to the dropping of transparency with temperature influenced. A compensated circuit, a modified gamma circuit, which can automatically adjust gamma reference voltage is proposed in this study to reduce the temperature effect.

First, the relation between temperature and the transmittance of the display is assessed, accordingly the relation of - 10 milli-voltage per degree between twisted voltage and temperature is obtained, and then estimate the compensation resistance. In this research, the compensation resistance for a specific temperature is employed to replace the “key resistance” in gamma reference voltage circuit, and expect this circuit have the compensation function to increase the transmittance at this specific temperature. Experimental results at difference temperatures showed that the luminance and the transmittance of the liquid crystal display were successfully improved at those specific temperatures. If the key resistors in the gamma circuit can be varied with temperature with a linear resistance -temperature relation (about 3.27 ohm per degree), and then this circuit will have a function to adjust temperature effect automatically.