標題: 體細胞複製動物基因重整與性能表現評估模式之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究;Cloned animals;生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類;複製動物;上遺傳性修飾;基因甲基化作用;銘印基因;Epigenetic modification;Gene methylation;Imprinted genes

摘要:

基因甲基化作用是上遺傳性修飾(epigenetic modification)調節基因體功能之主要控制因素。一般而言,已分化之體細胞基因體組中甲基化模式已穩定地建立且具有可遺傳之特性;然而,在胚胎發育過程之始基生殖細胞與著床前胚體兩階段,可明顯發生基因體甲基化模式之再程式化(reprogrammed genome)而誘導出細胞的多種發育潛能。哺乳動物之體細胞核轉置複製技術往往見及懷孕階段或新生個體之發育缺損,因此導致複製動物之成功產出率相當低,甚且在存活的複製個體上亦存在許多不正常的上遺傳性修飾。本研究將著重於國內已建立之複製動物生產平台上所產製之複製個體,其基因體之異常甲基化修飾模式,進而提出改善複製動物科技之效益評估。

DNA methylation is a major epigenetic modification of the genome that regulates crucial aspects of its function. Genomic methylation patterns in somatic differentiated cells are generally stable and heritable. However, in mammals there are at least two developmental periods, germ cells and preimplantation embryos, in which methylation patterns are reprogrammed genome wide and generating cells with a broad developmental potential. Mammals cloning by somatic nuclear transfer (NT) results in gestational or neonatal failure with a few percent of manipulated embryos resulting in live births. Many of those survive to term succumb to a variety of abnormalities that are likely due to inappropriate epigenetic reprogramming.