標題: 利用生物技術提高豆科飼料原料之營養價值 (Ⅱ) 2. 大豆過敏性蛋白質專一性分解菌之篩選及最適生長條件之探討

Application of Biotechnology for Increasing the Nutritive Value of Legume Feedstuff (II). 2.Screening of Bacteria for the Specific Degradation of Soybean Antigenic Proteins and Their Growth Condtion Optimization

關鍵字: 應用研究;Antigenic Protein;農藝, 農業化學類;過敏性蛋白質;豆科;脹氣物質;發酵;Legume;Flatulecnce-producing Factor;Fermentation

摘要:

大豆等豆科植物之高蛋白質含量及良好的消化率,使其成為目前應用最廣泛的動物蛋白質飼料原料,但大豆粕所含的熱穩定抗營養因子--過敏性蛋白質及脹氣物質,可影響動物生長和健康,導致在幼畜飼糧使用上受限制。微生物發酵法長久以來已廣泛應用於發酵豆類食品,可有效去除大豆所含之抗營養因子, 提高大豆營養價值。新近的研究亦顯示應用發酵豆類於幼畜飼料,具有降低下痢疾及提高飼料效率之功能。為能降低豆科種實類之抗營養因子及有效提高其利用率, 本計畫藉由生物技術,篩選特定微生物菌種,並探討最適之菌元培養條件,以應用於發酵豆科飼料之生產。

The high protein content and high digestibility of soybean and other legume seed have let them being used extensively as protein sources in animal feedstuffs. However, the commonly existing anti-nutritional factors--antigenic proteins and and flatulence-producing factors in these legume seed meals will affect the growth and health of animals and have limited their used in young animal diets. Microbial fermentation have been widely used in fermented soybean foods for long time with the benefits of removing the antimicrobial compounds in soybean and enhancing their nutrition value. Microbial fermentation have also been used in animal soybean meal and shown the beneficial in the control of diarrhea and enhancing the feed efficiency in young animal in recently years. In this project, we will use biotechnological method to screen and isolate specific microorganisms, study the optimum culture conditions of the selected microbial isolates, and apply them to the production of fermented soybean meals.