標題: 蛋雞生產精準控制技術之研發

關鍵字: 應用研究;Livestock and Poultry;自動化工程;畜禽;精準環控;復式指標;Precision Environmental Control;Complex Index

摘要:

在加入WTO以後,隨著國內畜禽市場的開放與國際化發展,必須強調消費面的競爭力,而畜禽產業中能利用精準作業提升其競爭力的必將為畜牧發展的重點。環境品質的好壞直接或間接地影響著雞隻的健康與產量,尤其是氣候因素更是影響雞隻生長性能的一個非常的因數,高溫環境可能致使雞群的死亡率增加及性能表現變差。雞舍中若形成熱集中、熱緊迫時,受影響最大的就是雞本身,雖然雞本身為熱的主要來源,但其本身的散熱能力並不好,當有熱緊迫時,會影響其攝取量、體增重、產蛋率、蛋重、蛋殼及蛋品質等。熱緊迫成形後,當然環境會有明顯的溫度上升,但此並不足以代表雞本身的感受,而最明顯直接之雞反應為本體溫度的改變,此也代表雞的真正對環境的反應與需求,以此進行雞舍的改良與環控策略制定,當更能符合實際需要。然而蛋雞舍之環控相當不容易,主因是雞籠本身太多的阻礙,因此水簾或通風狀況對雞籠內蛋雞到底是否適合,在過去的環控設施中並未能很正確的去調控,如能瞭解蛋雞在不同環境溫度下之產熱值,可做為畜舍內環控之重要參考值,則未來蛋雞舍內之蛋雞舒適度必可提高,同時其產蛋效率必能提高。由於雞體表的羽毛有阻隔體熱的作用,且不同的物質對於紅外線的反應也不同,但若能找出雞隻各部位體表溫度與輻射熱能間之比例關係,則可經由所接收的熱輻射分佈區分反推出雞隻的本體溫度,並可據以開發雞本體溫度量測技術。但因紅外線無線量測雞本體溫度技術所使用的儀器昂貴,不適於直接應用於業界,故本計畫擬開發掃瞄式雞隻體表溫度二維感測系統代替熱像儀器,並與研發出的雞隻復式熱緊迫指標結合,以達成蛋雞舍之變異式精準環控作業之技術與策略。

After joining World Trade Organization (WTO), the livestock and poultry market in Taiwan has to open as well as to extend to the international market. Consuming competition is then a must for the market. Growing environment impacts the health and production of layer, especially for the climate change. Heat could result in mass death or slow function of the caged layer. In a caged layer house, as the heat accumulated or heat pressure occurred, it is not a good environment for layer growth. Layer body heat is the main source to result in high temperature in the cage though. However, the layer has poor cooling ability. When heat pressure appears, it could loss of appetite, weight, laying ability, egg weight, egg quality etc. Environment temperature increase does not show the layer's body temperature directly. To have knowledge of the change of layer's body temperature is more applicable for cage environment control. The environmental temperature control of caged layer house is not easy. If we can provide a proper environment for layer then can improve their performance a lot. This year's trial is to understand the heat production of laying hens, consequently this information can be used for the future design a good comfortable caged layer house. On the other hand, the feather of layer could block heat transfer. Using infrared to sense the temperature via various materials would have various reactions. However, if one could find the relationship between layer's body temperature and radiant heat, the sensed radiant heat distribution could be used to calculate the layer's body temperature. And, it could be used to establish a technique method for measuring the layer's body temperature. But the available infrared equipment of thermal imager is very too expensive to use in a chicken farm. The project will develope a scanning type of 2-D infrared thermal meter to replace the thermal imager. The developed complex thermal stress index model will too used in a real chicken farm with the 2D infrared thermal meter. The developed technique and control strategy will be used to precisively control the chicken barn environment.