標題: 開發家禽霍亂與傳染性華氏囊病疫苗之細胞素佐劑

關鍵字: 應用研究;Fowl Cholera (FC);畜牧獸醫類, 生物技術;家禽霍亂;傳染性華氏囊病;佐劑;細胞素;介白素-2;介白素-18;Infectious Bursal Disease (IBD);Adjuvant;Cytokine;Interleukin-2 (IL-2);Interleukin-18 (IL-18)

摘要:

本研究為期二年,目的是開發細胞素佐劑以提升家禽霍亂與傳染性華氏囊病疫苗之保護效力。傳統佐劑本身並無調節免疫反應之能力,而目前研究顯示介白素-2 (interleukin-2, IL-2)及介白素-18 (interleukin-18, IL-18)可增進細胞及體免疫反應,在人類或動物已證實可做良好佐劑提升疫苗之效力。於第一年本研究擬針對家禽霍亂疫苗,測試雞的IL-2及IL-18做為疫苗佐劑的保護效力,我們計畫選殖雞的IL-2及IL-18之cDNA基因、表現其重組蛋白質(蛋白質形式佐劑)、構築其真核表現質體(DNA形式佐劑)、並評估雞的IL-2與IL-18做為家禽霍亂疫苗佐劑是否可提升保護力。第二年將針對傳染性華氏囊病疫苗,測試雞的IL-2及IL-18做為疫苗佐劑的保護效力。

In this two-year project, our specific aim is to develop cytokine vaccine adjuvants for fowl cholera (FC) and infectious bursal disease (IBD). Traditional adjuvants do not possess intrinsic ability to modulate immune response. On the other hand, interleukin-2 (IL2), and interleukin-18 (chIL18) are pleiotropic cytokines that have important roles in regulating cellular and humoral immune responses. In the initiated year of this project, we propose to investigate the efficacy of chicken IL-2 (chIL2), and chicken IL-18 (chIL18) as adjuvants for fowl cholera vaccine. We intend to clone chIL-2 and chIL18 cDNAs, to express their recombinants proteins (adjuvants in protein form), and to construct chIL2 and chIL18 eukaryotic expression plasmids (adjuvant in DNA form). In the second year, chIL2 and chIL18 adjuvants will be added into IBD vaccine to evaluate if it can provide better protection.