標題: 傳染性華氏囊病調查與免疫空窗期之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;Infectious Bursal Disease Virus;畜牧獸醫類;傳染性華氏囊病病毒;免疫適期;被動免疫;Vaccination Progams;Passive Immunity

摘要:

傳染性華氏囊炎(IBD)在家禽產業上是非常重要的一種疾病,野外強毒可以造成超過40%以上的死亡率。在IBD的預防控制上最有效的方法就是做好生物安全措施與使用疫苗,但是疫苗常有空窗期存在,使得野外強毒容易趁虛而入。近年針對很多疾病,蛋黃免疫球蛋白(IgY)已被廣泛地利用在被動免疫性治療或預防上,他有可容易與大量獲得的優點,而且力價遠比從其他途徑如兔血清來得高,又不需犧牲動物性命,符合動物福利之原則,因此是一個相當好的被動免疫製劑。本計畫將評估是否可以用不活化之IBD野外強毒,免疫產蛋雞來生產IgY,藉由被動免疫之方式提供其處於IBD免疫空窗期的保護性。

Gumboro disease (IBD) is very important disease in poultry industry. The very virulent strains of IBDV can result in mortality of up to 40%. Control is best achieved by improved biosecurity and vaccination. With special regard to animal welfare, the important advantage of IgY is that large amounts can easily be extracted from the yolk of immunized laying hens without any bleeding procedure. Under appropriate immunization schedules which strictly avoid intramuscular administration, IgY antibodies with very high titers and a strong binding capacity comparable to rabbit hyperimmune. Oral administration with yolk containing high titer of IgY has been proved to prevent many diseases occurrence. The aim of this study was the production of specific IgY against infectious bursal disease virus (IBDV) during the lag period of vaccine administration.