標題: 台灣豬群呼吸道疾病複合症致病因子之探討與控制模式之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究;Porcine Respiratory Disease Complex (PRDC);畜牧獸醫類;豬呼吸道疾病複合症;豬瘟;豬繁殖呼吸症候群;豬第二型環狀病毒;豬假性狂犬病;Classical Swine Fever (CSF);Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome (PRRS);Porcine Circovirus 2 (PCV2);Pseudorabies (PR)

摘要:

PRDC及PMWS等綜合症被視為近年來養豬業經濟損失之主因。血清學及病因學均顯示PCV2及PRRSV均有高感染率,因此多將豬隻死亡歸因二者之感染。然而由過去研究亦顯示豬隻死亡率高低與PRRS等感染無顯著關係,而與管理較有密切關係,因此宜由改善管理來降低死亡率。從先前PRDC之研究顯示,在多病原混合感染下,需要多方面實驗室診斷支援,以了解群體疫病狀態,且需多樣品及長期追蹤以了解疾病之脈動。本試驗擬針對高死亡率之豬場,由多樣品及長期監控,配合微生物學等檢查,並透過環境管理分析,建立正確診斷與追蹤,作為高死亡率場疾病防治輔導之參考。本計畫分二大部分,分別由中興大學與屏東科技大學執行,期能達成下列目標: (1) 利用擴大樣品檢測及長期監控,以瞭解多病原混合感染下豬隻死亡之主因,以作為輔導之基礎。在正確防控策略下預估可將約30%以上肉豬死亡率降低至10-15%以下。 (2) 建立各種抗體、抗原及環境監控模式,以作為自衛防疫輔導之基礎。 (3) 藉由掌握豬場內各種病原之潛在污染狀況,以提出正確自衛防疫,以減少對抗生素之過度依賴。

Porcine respiratory disease complexes (PRDC) and postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS) are considered as the major economic losses of the swine industry in recent years. Serological and etiological studies represented the high prevalence of porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) and porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV), which thus are contributed to the death of pigs. Previous studies demonstrated that the level of mortality is not correlated with the infection of PRRSV and PCV2, but highly correlated to the managerial and environmental factors. Thus, it is appropriate to decrease mortality by improvement of management and environment. PRDC is a disease caused by multiple factors. It needs intense diagnosis combined with persistent surveillance to figure out the disease status and risk factors of a pig farm. This project is programmed to study on the pig farms with high mortality by persistent surveillance including microbiological and pathological examination and analysis of risk factors of environment and management. According to these data, a control strategy will be planed and the efficacy will be followed. We expect the high mortality of weaned pigs will be reduced to < 15% under proper control strategy.