標題: 高效能檢疫檢測及處理技術之研發

關鍵字: 應用研究;Superheated Steam;植物保護類;過熱蒸氣;檢疫;出口水果;X光;東方果實蠅;自動化;Quarantine;Exported Fruits;X-ray;Bactrocera dorsalis;Automation

摘要:

本計畫擬研發與建立非破壞性檢測之數位X光檢疫自動化系統。主要之工作項目包含開發取像與影像處理方法,初步建立各種檢疫害病蟲偵測方法與調整雛型X光掃描機操作參數,並以此技術建立一套數位X光自動化檢疫系統,提供有效而快速的植物檢疫技術,以達到精準而確實的檢疫成果。由於此系統之開發可降低商品因剖檢所造成的損失,及減少人力與時間之成本消耗,且對於檢疫工作上易產生的糾紛,亦可藉由數位影像分析記錄而有判定上的實證依據,本計畫之成果將可作為未來建立我國檢疫蔬果檢疫害病蟲自動化檢測系統之基礎。農產品常用之檢疫處理包括溴化甲烷燻蒸及高溫蒸熱處理等,其中溴化甲烷將於2010年全球禁用且可能對果品造成傷害,而高溫蒸熱處理處理時間較長。本研究即在利用過熱蒸氣開發連續式水果檢疫殺蟲處理之物理方法與技術,利用水蒸氣接觸到作物再轉換成液體水時所釋放出的巨大能量,以殺死作物表面附著及內部淺層的蟲及卵,因為所需的作用時間極短,亦無環境污染問題,更可透過快速降溫冷藏,實為發展連續式檢疫殺蟲技術之可行方法,惟對適用範圍、最佳操作條件及對水果品質的影響仍有待進一步地研究,以作為設備研製時之依據。

This project integrates the professional expertise in Bio-Industrial Mechatronics Engineering and Entomology, and is intended to establish a fast and accurate quarantine technique, which will improve the detecting capability using non-destructive technique without delaying the custom clearact and save labors of customs officer and merchandise loss. Additionally, digitized images will be the scientific evidence for quarantine inspection and avoiding arguments from importers or foreign countries. The main issues of this project are: developing techniques of imaging gathering and analysis, establishing the detecting method for quarantine pests, and seeking optimal parameters of model X-ray quarantine system for various fruits and other plant products. The outcome of this project will establish an automatic system for quarantine inspection and future application in this field. The methyl bromide and hot water are widely applied to treat agricultural products for quarantine purpose. Since 2010 the methyl bromide will be banned worldwide for atmosphere protection. The hot water treatment needs long process time, which will damage the fruit quality. Since Taiwan joined WTO, the amount of international trade of fruits has dramatically increased. For promoting the marketing strength of local fruits effectively, to develop an alternative method for quarantining local fruits is an important task to replace the method of methyl bromide. This study is mainly to develop a fruit quarantining system with superheated steam. The insects or eggs on or within fruits will be killed in this system due to the tremendously latent heat released as the superheated steam is condensed. The difference of this method and the steam treatment is the treatment time. Its treatment time will be 1 to 2 seconds. The shorter treatment time will have better quality of product. For assuring the experimental accuracy, this study will use a high resolution TIA (Thermal Image Analyzer) to analyze the thermal data of superheated steam and thermal profile of fruit.