標題: From Time to History: Images and Poetics in T. S. Eliot's "Four Quartets"Poetics in T. S. Eliot's Four QuartetsFrom Time to History: Images and Poetics in T. S. Eliot's "Four Quartets"

關鍵字: Four Quartets;四重奏;T. S. Eliot;time;history;image;poetics;艾略特;時間;歷史;意象;詩學

摘要:

In his later long poem, "Four Quartets," T. S. Eliot presents us with a suite of four poems concerning poetics, time, and history. It is composed by four major long poems, including “Burnt Norton,” “East Coker,” “The Dry Salvages” and “Little Gidding.” Considering the four poems from the perspective of time and history, I take “Burnt Norton” and “East Coker” as an exploration through time flux and timeless moments to unfold an aesthetic world in poetry. Through this exploration, a “stage” is spread out for the poet. The “stage” opens an imaginary space, a virtual journey to lead the poet from time flux into the performance of history. Thus, “The Dry Salvages” and “Little Gidding” dramatically perform the transformation of the poet from time to history. The journey of the transformation is a process where the poet looks for his identity and also where the tradition of poetry becomes an inseparable part from history. Through the dialectic between time and timelessness, the poem achieves its insightful vision and sophisticated poetics.

In each chapter of the thesis, I focus my discussion on one major image in each of the four poems and examine these images by related concepts of time. In order to contribute a reading though images and poetics, conceptions of contemporary thinkers and critics help inspect my motif to the entire thesis and build up a perspective from time to the larger scale in history. Four Quartets is an ambitious long poem illustrating the poet's lifelong pursuit in the field of poetry and poetics. From time to history, the poet composes this pursuing process into four interwoven long poems. The images in each “Quartet” lead the readers to go into the fragmental memories, fear of death, and rending pain of separateness. Through each stage of the four poems, the poet examines his thoughts by philosophical dialectic and captures the visions of dreams by images; in the painful experiences of life, his faith is revealed; in the ecstasy of aesthetic pleasure, the conscious moment in solitary life is shared. Like a well-trained dancer, the poet dances gracefully with the music of "Four Quartets."

在這部晚期的長詩《四重奏》中,詩人艾略特呈現給讀者一系列關於時間、歷史與詩學的大作。《四重奏》包含了四首主要的長詩:〈焚毀的諾頓〉、〈東柯村〉、〈海灘岩〉與〈小吉丁〉。從時間與歷史的觀點來縱覽全詩,我把〈焚毀的諾頓〉與〈東柯村〉視為在時間與超越時間中的探索,來開展詩中美學的境界。藉由此探尋的過程,一個想像的舞台空間因而對詩人展開。因此,〈海灘岩〉與〈小吉丁〉得以戲劇性地演出整個從時間進入歷史的轉變歷程。此一探索與轉變的旅程,讓詩人找到了認同,也使詩的傳統成為歷史不可分割的一部份。透過時間與超越時間的交互辯證,本詩體現了深刻的視界與精緻繁複的意象與詩學。

在論文各章節中,我主要的焦點在探討四首長詩中的各個意象,並以相關的時間論點來檢視每一個意象。為了提供一個從意象與詩學來詮釋此詩的觀點,我引述當代思想家與評論家的概念,來審視論文中的母題並建構一個可以從歷史角度來思索的觀點。《四重奏》可以說是一部波瀾壯闊的長詩,道盡了詩人一生在詩作與詩學領域中無止境的追尋。從時間走進歷史,詩人將此一追尋的歷程,譜成了四首互相交織滲透的長詩。意象的構築引領讀者進入詩中片段零散的記憶、逼視死亡的恐懼、並克服別離撕裂的苦痛。經歷四首長詩中每一階段的洗禮,詩人以哲學辯證來檢視思維的深度,以意象來擷取如夢似幻的情境。信仰在苦痛的歷練中顯影;在詩與美學的狂喜中,生命孤獨的片刻意識得以分享。詩人如舞者般地,在《四重奏》的樂音中翩然起舞。