標題: 柳杉造林木之液化及其應用於合成樹脂之開發(I)

關鍵字: 應用研究;Cryptomeria japonica;林業類;柳杉;液化木材;酚樹脂;PU發泡體;liquefied Wood;PF Resin;PU Foam

摘要:

聚胺酯樹脂(PU)及酚樹脂(PF)為目前被廣泛應用之合成樹脂,其應用領域包含膠合劑、塗料、彈性體、塑膠、發泡體等,傳統上其製造時所使用之原料主要為石化工業產物。柳杉為台灣重要之造林樹種,若能將柳杉木液化,並以液化柳杉木取代石化原料而製備合成樹脂,並將其應用於各類產品之製造,則可大幅拓展柳杉造林木之應用領域,提高其經濟效益,並降低對石油之倚賴。本研究主要開發柳杉造林木應用在合成樹脂製造之途徑,研究內容包含三大部分,第一部分探討柳杉造林木在酚液體中之液化條件,及液化後之柳杉木製造PF樹脂之合成條件。第二部分則探討柳杉造林木在多元醇液體中之液化條件,及液化柳杉木製造PU樹脂之合成條件。第三部分則探討液化柳杉木所製造之合成樹脂應用於成型材料、膠合劑、塗料、發泡體等之製備條件及產品性能。本年度主要探討柳杉造林木在酚液體中適用之液化條件,並進一步將液化後之柳杉木應用於PF樹脂之製備,探討其適行之合成條件。

At the present day, both polyurethane resins (PU) and phenolic resin (PF) are the extensively applied synthetic resins, they can be used as adhesive, coating, elastomer, plastic and foam etc. These resins are prepared conventionally by using the products of petrochemical industry as the raw materials. Cryptomeria japonica is one of the important afforestation trees in Taiwan. If its wood can be liquefied and used to substitute for some of the petrochemical materials in the preparation of synthetic resins, the utilization of Cryptomeria japonica will be extensively developed. The purpose of this project is to find out the way of using liquefied cryptomeria japonica wood in the manufacturing of synthetic resins. Three parts are included in this project. First, the Cryptomeria japonica wood will be liquefied in phenol and the liquefied wood will be tried to prepare the PF resins. Second, the Cryptomeria japonica wood will liquefy in polyhydric alcohol, and the liquefied wood will be used in the preparetion of PU resin. Third, the liquefied wood, both phenol and polyhydric alcohol liquefied, will be used as molding materials, adhesives, coatings etc., and the performance of these products will investigated. In this year, the suitable liquefaction condition of Cryptomeria japonica wood will be investigated and then the liquefied wood will be used in the preparation of phenolic resins.