標題: Historiography in William Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!

關鍵字: 現代性.現代主義.歷史書寫.不及物書寫.海登懷特;modernity. modernism. historiography. intransitive writing.;現代性;陌生感;史學家;困難度;透明度;intransitive writing

摘要:

Absalom, Absalom! unfolds with multiple discourses, and each one of them may conflict with others in the process of recovering the Sutpen story. What is Faulkner's intention of designing this operation is my primary inquiry. Modernity affects writers' confidence in language; however, modernist writers still have to employ this imperfect tool to render the outside world. This dissertation aims to solve a problem, that is: how can we represent the world with the medium which has lost its functionality? If we advance this question, we will find more problems in the process of rendering the history. In historiography, how writers posit themselves, and what posture they take in their writing become so tricky that historians cannot claim their historical statements to be “true”. Therefore, how readers perceive the writing of history and its significance tend to be complicated. In this thesis, I attempt to introduce the concept of intransitive writing to cope with those problems incurred by the doubtful language, and hope that it can throw light on the predicament of the historiography.

文學現代主義的興起的一大重要面向是在於作家對語言特性的反思以及質疑.現代主義之前,文字一向被作家認為是可以無誤地再現作者意圖想要表達的世界.但是到了現代主義的階段,由於社會高度異化、大戰造成的對於各地方言的陌生感,以及其他的現代性的因子造成作家對於語言透明度的特質產生質疑。因此,如何使用這種受到質疑的文字工具來再現這高度複雜的世界,還有如何使用這個受到質疑的媒介來使人信服以及陳述某一事實遂變成現代主義作家的一大艱難任務。

本論文首先試圖引援大衛.哈維對於現代主義的觀察以及杷梳造成對於語言文字不可信賴的現代性因子。內文中並大幅撥用海登懷特對於歷史的見解與史學家在歷史書寫過程中的對於文字的操弄而造成讀者對於歷史還原的困難度的解析。對照著福克納在此小說中對於還原歷史過程的苦心經營的複雜敘述,本文試圖藉由不及物書寫的這個概念來印證福克納在小說中所採用的手法與技巧,透過不及物書寫方式,再現歷史可以變成一個不必落入任何意識形態所束縛的一個論述場域。