標題: 食米蟲害防治方法與米質影響之研究

關鍵字: 植物保護類, 食品科技;應用研究

摘要:

台灣氣候環境極適宜米蟲的生長,因此市售包裝米開封後常有米蟲的出現,甚至超級市場還未開封的包裝米中,有時也可發現米蟲。米蟲造成了糧食的損耗、米質的破壞、及消費者和米商權益的損失。本研究目的在尋求經濟有效的食米蟲害防治方法,發展無毒害的非破壞性小包裝米去除蟲源污染的處理條件與方法,設計研製相關的防治設備,並探討低溫處理及各階段蟲害對米質之影響。米質研究將使用影像檢測技術量化量測食米之外觀品質,及使用NIR檢測分析比較低溫處理食米的光譜變化,以探討處理方法對米質的影響。本研究成果可提升國產食米的品質與競爭力。

Rice insect pests reproduce very well in Taiwan because the warm and humid weather prolongs over 3/4 of a year. Many families have bad experiences that within one or two weeks, after open a vacuum sealed rice bag for consuming, the rice insect pests come into view among the rice kernels. Sometimes the insect pests can be found even in unsealed rice bags in supermarket. The rice insect pests not only cause gnawed and quality diminished of rice but also cause benefit loss to consumers and rice merchants. The purposes of this research are seeking nontoxic, economical and efficient rice insect pests' prevention methods to eliminate insects and eggs from market rice bags using low temperature treatment. The proposed treatment conditions will be studied and associated machine equipments for cooling will be designed. The rice quality variation affected because of the low temperature treatment will be investigated by measurements of appearance and inside characteristics of the rice kernels using computer vision, and NIR spectrum analysis. The research results can increase market value and competition ability to domestic rice.