標題: 誤讀湯姆‧司托帕:《羅森克蘭茲與吉爾登司騰已死》與《道格的哈姆雷特,凱赫特的馬克白》中之疏離效果與互文本

關鍵字: 湯姆‧司托帕;Tom Stoppard

摘要:

This thesis deals with the issues of misreading, alienation effect and intertextuality in Tom Stoppard's Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead and Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth. By interpreting Stoppard's plays with the idea of alienation effect and intertextuality, his plays would reveal the gap in Harold Bloom's idea of misprision. Chapter One is to illustrate the theoretical basis of Bloom's misreading, Bertolt Brecht's alienation effect and Roland Barthes's intertextual concept, and explain the relationship of three theories. Chapter Two discusses Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead and Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth in terms of Brecht's alienation effect. In this discussion, the concept of alienation effect is related to Barthes's intertextual approach, by which Bloom's idea of misprision reveals its gap. The gap means that Stoppard's plays real the idea of misprision even though Stoppard does not follow Bloom's six strategies of misprision. Chapter Three tries to deal with Stoppard's plays with Barthes's intertextual approach. Parody and metatheatre are other concepts used to further illustrate the intertextual approach in Stoppard's plays in order to make the intertextual approach in Chapter Three more integrated. Conclusion aims to illustrate the shortages in my thesis, my attempt to interpret Bloom's concept in different aspects, and my ideal writerly texts which would produce the alienation effect.

摘要

本篇論文處理湯姆‧司托帕的《羅森克蘭茲與吉爾登司騰已死》與《道格的哈姆雷特,凱赫特的馬克白》中之誤讀、疏離效果與互文本的議題。藉由疏離效果與互文本的概念來詮釋司托帕的劇本,其劇本便會顯現出哈洛德‧布盧姆(Harold Bloom)之誤讀概念中的縫隙。第一章主要在陳述三部分的理論基礎,包括布盧姆之誤讀概念 (misprision)、布萊克特(Bertolt Brecht)之疏離效果(alienation effect)與羅蘭‧巴特(Roland Barthes)之互文本概念,並解釋這三部分理論基礎之間的相互關係。第二章旨在以布萊克特的疏離效果去討論《羅森克蘭茲與吉爾登司騰已死》與《道格的哈姆雷特,凱赫特的馬克白》。經由此討論,疏離效果的概念將可與巴特的互文本概念連結,並藉著此討論,顯現出布盧姆之誤讀概念中的縫隙。此縫隙即指,雖然在司托帕的劇本中顯現出此誤讀概念,但在其劇本中顯示的誤讀概念卻不完全與布盧姆的主張相同。意即,即使不完全符合布盧姆主張之誤讀概念產生的結果,但誤讀概念存在於其劇本中卻是不可否認的。第三章則嘗試以巴特的互文本概念去詮釋司托帕的劇本。戲擬(parody)與後設劇場(metatheatre)則用來進一步闡述司托帕劇本中的互文本概念,主要是為了讓第三章中的互文本概念更加完整。結論旨在闡明此篇論文的不足處、以及嘗試用不同的面向去詮釋布魯姆之概念的意圖,並定義我理想中的文學作品,應綜合巴特與布萊克特的概念。出色的文學作品應能產生疏離效果,其疏離效果可幫助文本呈現、達到或加強其可書寫性。