標題: Triangular Racial Relations: A Post-Colonial Reading of Jean Rhys's Wide Sargasso Sea

關鍵字: Postcolonialism;後殖民;Jean Rhys;Wide Sargasso Sea;珍‧瑞絲;夢迴藻海

摘要:

This thesis examines the complex racial relations among the white Creole, the white colonizer and the black people as well as the ambivalent power relationships caused by the colonial encounters among the three in the work of Jean Rhys's Wide Sargasso Sea. The first chapter discusses Antoinette's relation to the black servants and the white colonialists. Her vacillation between the worlds of whites and blacks is discussed through Jacques Lacan's psychoanalytical theory of subject formation as the frame of discussion. The second chapter discusses the colonial encounter between Rochester and Antoinette. Through Homi Bhabha's and Abdul R. JanMohamed's arguments, I focus on Rochester's ambivalent attitudes toward the unknown Other. The third chapter discusses the black's subversive power that challenges the authority of the European colonial system. Christophine and Baptiste are such representatives, whose power poses a serious threat to Rochester. The conclusion of the thesis depicts the main points of the three chapters.

本篇論文主要在檢視珍.瑞絲《夢回藻海》種的克里奧爾人、白人與黑人間複雜的種族關係以及在他們之間因殖民所產生的權力關係。第一章主要在探討安托阿內特與白人、黑人的關係。主要是以拉岡主體形成的理論來探討她在白人與黑人世界之間的擺盪。第二章是探討羅徹斯特與安托阿內特的相遇。主要是透過巴巴和傑摩翰德的理論來探討羅徹斯特對於他者的矛盾情緒。第三章主要是檢視黑人對於白人的反抗力量是如何挑戰歐洲殖民體系的權威。克里斯多芬及別普提斯特即對羅徹斯特產生很大的威脅。結論則是這三章論文的簡短摘要。